UT Martin vs. Tennessee Tech
Deciding between The University of Tennessee Martin and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Tennessee Martin
Tennessee Technological University
-
Overview
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- Location
-
UT Martin Martin, TN
-
Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
UT Martin Remote Town
-
Tennessee Tech Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UT Martin 7,499
-
Tennessee Tech 10,511
-
-
- Type
-
UT Martin Public 4 Year
-
Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UT Martin #803
-
Tennessee Tech #500
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UT Martin -
-
Tennessee Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
UT Martin Non-profit
-
Tennessee Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UT Martin utm.edu
-
Tennessee Tech tntech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UT Martin
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
UT Martin $10,560
-
Tennessee Tech $11,376
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UT Martin $16,600
-
Tennessee Tech $15,576
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UT Martin $7,544
-
Tennessee Tech $13,302
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UT Martin $11,955
-
Tennessee Tech $15,336
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UT Martin $10,861
-
Tennessee Tech $10,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UT Martin 98%
-
Tennessee Tech 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- Applied
-
UT Martin 6,077
-
Tennessee Tech 11,538
-
-
- Admitted
-
UT Martin 5,360
-
Tennessee Tech 8,784
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UT Martin 88.2%
-
Tennessee Tech 76.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UT Martin 22.8%
-
Tennessee Tech 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UT Martin 1090
-
Tennessee Tech 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UT Martin 22
-
Tennessee Tech 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UT Martin 3.6
-
Tennessee Tech 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UT Martin A-
-
Tennessee Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UT Martin Easy
-
Tennessee Tech Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UT Martin
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UT Martin 19/25
-
Tennessee Tech 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UT Martin 970/1210
-
Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UT Martin Required
-
Tennessee Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UT Martin
-
Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UT Martin 16:1
-
Tennessee Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UT Martin
- Business (17%)
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Tennessee Tech
- Education (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
UT Martin 48%
-
Tennessee Tech 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UT Martin $39,100
-
Tennessee Tech $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UT Martin 54%
-
Tennessee Tech 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UT Martin $23,500
-
Tennessee Tech $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UT Martin $242
-
Tennessee Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- % Men
-
UT Martin 37%
-
Tennessee Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
UT Martin 63%
-
Tennessee Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UT Martin Low
-
Tennessee Tech Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UT Martin No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
UT Martin 77%
-
Tennessee Tech 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UT Martin 1%
-
Tennessee Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UT Martin 15%
-
Tennessee Tech 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UT Martin 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UT Martin 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UT Martin 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UT Martin 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UT Martin 3%
-
Tennessee Tech 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UT Martin 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- % In-State
-
UT Martin 89%
-
Tennessee Tech 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UT Martin 9%
-
Tennessee Tech 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- UT Martin
- Tennessee Tech
- Campus Housing
-
UT Martin Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UT Martin No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UT Martin Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UT Martin No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UT Martin Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Tennessee Martin in Martin, TN with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tennessee Technological University is larger than UT Martin based on total student enrollment (10,511 students vs. 7,499 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Tennessee Martin is located in Martin, TN (Remote Town setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
- The University of Tennessee Martin is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Tennessee Martin 16:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.
UT Martin vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UT Martin or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Martin than Tennessee Tech ($11,955 vs. $15,336).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Martin are 43.3% lower than at Tennessee Technological University ($7,544 vs. $13,302).
- Tennessee Technological University is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Martin (about $816 more per year; $11,376.00 vs. $10,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at UT Martin than at Tennessee Technological University (about $1,024 more per year; $16,600.00 vs. $15,576.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Tennessee Martin than at Tennessee Technological University (98% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Tennessee Martin students is 3.9% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($10,861 vs. $10,458).
UT Martin vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UT Martin or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and UT Martin.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tennessee Technological University (1180) is 90 points higher than at UT Martin (1090).
- Incoming Tennessee Tech students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at UT Martin).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Martin 970/1210; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Martin 19/25; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UT Martin - Required; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee Tech students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at UT Martin (3.6).
- UT Martin has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Tennessee Tech (76.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.8% at UT Martin vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.
UT Martin vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UT Martin and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tennessee Technological University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than The University of Tennessee Martin's (48%).
- Graduates from Tennessee Technological University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than UT Martin graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than UT Martin graduates ($16,000 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UT Martin graduates ($165 vs. $242).
- More Tennessee Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Martin students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.