The University of Montana vs. Whitworth University

Deciding between The University of Montana and Whitworth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The University of Montana
Whitworth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The University of Montana Missoula, MT
  • Whitworth University Spokane, WA
  • Setting
  • The University of Montana Small City
  • Whitworth University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • The University of Montana 10,811
  • Whitworth University 2,314
  • Type
  • The University of Montana Public 4 Year
  • Whitworth University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The University of Montana #754
  • Whitworth University #330
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The University of Montana -
  • Whitworth University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • The University of Montana Non-profit
  • Whitworth University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The University of Montana
  • Whitworth University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The University of Montana $8,552
  • Whitworth University $52,880
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The University of Montana $33,671
  • Whitworth University $52,880
  • Room & Board
  • The University of Montana $12,804
  • Whitworth University $14,300
  • Average Net Price
  • The University of Montana $17,370
  • Whitworth University $27,605
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The University of Montana $9,799
  • Whitworth University $41,007
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The University of Montana 83%
  • Whitworth University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • The University of Montana 9,576
  • Whitworth University 4,197
  • Admitted
  • The University of Montana 9,180
  • Whitworth University 3,768
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The University of Montana 95.9%
  • Whitworth University 89.8%
  • Enrolled
  • The University of Montana 19.3%
  • Whitworth University 13.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The University of Montana 1180
  • Whitworth University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • The University of Montana 22
  • Whitworth University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • The University of Montana 3.36
  • Whitworth University 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The University of Montana B+
  • Whitworth University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • The University of Montana Average
  • Whitworth University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • The University of Montana
  • Whitworth University
  • ACT Range
  • The University of Montana 18/26
  • Whitworth University 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • The University of Montana 1070/1280
  • Whitworth University 1090/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The University of Montana Test optional
  • Whitworth University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027
  • Whitworth University Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The University of Montana 17:1
  • Whitworth University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The University of Montana
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Whitworth University
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The University of Montana 47%
  • Whitworth University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The University of Montana $41,000
  • Whitworth University $46,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The University of Montana 59%
  • Whitworth University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The University of Montana $23,183
  • Whitworth University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The University of Montana $239
  • Whitworth University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The University of Montana 39%
  • Whitworth University 43%
  • % Women
  • The University of Montana 61%
  • Whitworth University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The University of Montana Very Low
  • Whitworth University Low
  • HBCU
  • The University of Montana No
  • Whitworth University No
  • % White
  • The University of Montana 79%
  • Whitworth University 75%
  • % Asian
  • The University of Montana 1%
  • Whitworth University 5%
  • % Black
  • The University of Montana 1%
  • Whitworth University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • The University of Montana 4%
  • Whitworth University 8%
  • % Native American
  • The University of Montana 3%
  • Whitworth University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The University of Montana 0%
  • Whitworth University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The University of Montana 4%
  • Whitworth University 6%
  • % International
  • The University of Montana 2%
  • Whitworth University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The University of Montana 5%
  • Whitworth University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The University of Montana 59%
  • Whitworth University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The University of Montana 39%
  • Whitworth University 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Whitworth University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The University of Montana No
  • Whitworth University No
  • Meal Plan
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Whitworth University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The University of Montana No
  • Whitworth University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Whitworth University No
  • Learn More
  • The University of Montana Details
  • Whitworth University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The University of Montana in Missoula, MT with Whitworth University in Spokane, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Montana is larger than Whitworth University based on total student enrollment (10,811 students vs. 2,314 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The University of Montana is located in Missoula, MT (Small City setting); Whitworth University is in Spokane, WA (Large Suburban setting).
  • The University of Montana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Whitworth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Montana 17:1; Whitworth University 11:1.

The University of Montana vs. Whitworth University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The University of Montana or Whitworth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Montana than Whitworth University ($17,370 vs. $27,605).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Montana are 10.5% lower than at Whitworth University ($12,804 vs. $14,300).
  • Whitworth University is 518.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Montana (about $44,328 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $8,552.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 57% higher at Whitworth University than at The University of Montana (about $19,209 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $33,671.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Whitworth University than at The University of Montana (97% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Whitworth University students is 318.5% larger than aid received by The University of Montana students ($41,007 vs. $9,799).

The University of Montana vs. Whitworth University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The University of Montana or Whitworth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Whitworth University and The University of Montana.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Whitworth University (1210) is 30 points higher than at The University of Montana (1180).
  • Incoming Whitworth University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at The University of Montana).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana 1070/1280; Whitworth University 1090/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana 18/26; Whitworth University 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The University of Montana - Test optional; Whitworth University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027; Whitworth University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Whitworth University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at The University of Montana (3.36).
  • The University of Montana has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Whitworth University (89.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.3% at The University of Montana vs. 13.9% at Whitworth University.

The University of Montana vs. Whitworth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The University of Montana and Whitworth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Whitworth University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than The University of Montana's (47%).
  • Graduates from Whitworth University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than The University of Montana graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Montana graduates have a $2,817 lower median loan debt than Whitworth University graduates ($23,183 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, The University of Montana graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Whitworth University graduates ($239 vs. $268).
  • More Whitworth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The University of Montana students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.