Taylor University vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Deciding between Taylor University and Penn State Erie Behrend College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Taylor University
Penn State Erie Behrend College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Taylor University Upland, IN
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • Taylor University Distant Town
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Taylor University 2,548
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
  • Type
  • Taylor University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Taylor University #361
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Taylor University Interdenominational
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
  • Status
  • Taylor University Non-profit
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Taylor University
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
  • Room & Board
  • Taylor University $12,029
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Taylor University $26,178
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Taylor University $27,198
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Taylor University 100%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Taylor University 2,425
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
  • Admitted
  • Taylor University 1,783
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Taylor University 73.5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Taylor University 32.3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Taylor University 1200
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Taylor University 27
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Taylor University 3.87
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Taylor University A
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Taylor University Difficult
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Taylor University Low
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • ACT Range
  • Taylor University 24/31
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • Taylor University 1070/1330
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Taylor University Test optional
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Taylor University
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Taylor University 14:1
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Taylor University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
    • Business (38%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Taylor University 80%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Taylor University $41,300
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Taylor University 82%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Taylor University $24,000
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Taylor University $248
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Taylor University 47%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
  • % Women
  • Taylor University 53%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Taylor University Very Low
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
  • HBCU
  • Taylor University No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • % White
  • Taylor University 86%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
  • % Asian
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
  • % Black
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Taylor University 1%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % International
  • Taylor University 5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Taylor University 44%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Taylor University 51%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Taylor University No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Taylor University No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Taylor University No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Taylor University Details
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Erie Behrend College is larger than Taylor University based on total student enrollment (3,336 students vs. 2,548 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Penn State Erie Behrend College is in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1.

Taylor University vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Erie Behrend College than Taylor University ($23,764 vs. $26,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 16.9% lower than at Penn State Erie Behrend College ($12,029 vs. $14,474).
  • Taylor University is 153.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Erie-Behrend College (about $24,518 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $15,972.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.2% higher at Taylor University than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (about $13,532 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Taylor University students is 152.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students ($27,198 vs. $10,760).

Taylor University vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Taylor University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Erie Behrend College (1220) is 20 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
  • Incoming Penn State Erie-Behrend College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Taylor University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Penn State Erie Behrend College 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (3.49).
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

Taylor University vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Penn State Erie Behrend College's (66%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Erie Behrend College earn a median of about $14,000 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $2,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($248 vs. $277).
  • More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Erie-Behrend College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.