Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. West Liberty University
Deciding between Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and West Liberty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
West Liberty University
-
Overview
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- Location
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
-
West Liberty University West Liberty, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
-
West Liberty University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
-
West Liberty University 2,299
-
-
- Type
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
-
West Liberty University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University #904
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
West Liberty University -
-
-
- Status
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Non-profit
-
West Liberty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York tiuny.org
-
West Liberty University westliberty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
West Liberty University $8,893
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
West Liberty University $17,442
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
-
West Liberty University $12,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
-
West Liberty University $13,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
-
West Liberty University $7,248
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
West Liberty University 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- Admission Chances
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Calculate
-
West Liberty University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
West Liberty University 1,356
-
-
- Admitted
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
West Liberty University 1,319
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
West Liberty University 97.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
West Liberty University 31.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
West Liberty University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
West Liberty University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
-
West Liberty University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University 890/1123
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
-
West Liberty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
West Liberty University
-
-
-
Academics
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
-
West Liberty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
West Liberty University
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- Graduation Rate
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
West Liberty University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
West Liberty University $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
West Liberty University 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
West Liberty University $24,617
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
West Liberty University $254
-
-
-
Diversity
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- % Men
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
West Liberty University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Low
-
West Liberty University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- % White
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 89%
-
West Liberty University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 11%
-
West Liberty University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
West Liberty University 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- % In-State
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
West Liberty University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
West Liberty University 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- West Liberty University
- Campus Housing
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
West Liberty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
West Liberty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
West Liberty University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY with West Liberty University in West Liberty, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Liberty University is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (2,299 students vs. 17 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is located in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting); West Liberty University is in West Liberty, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Liberty University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1; West Liberty University 12:1.
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. West Liberty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York or West Liberty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than West Liberty University ($6,966 vs. $13,655).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York are 65.4% lower than at West Liberty University ($4,400 vs. $12,728).
- West Liberty University is 44.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $2,743 more per year; $8,893.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 183.6% higher at West Liberty University than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $11,292 more per year; $17,442.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than at West Liberty University (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students is 36.4% larger than aid received by West Liberty University students ($9,884 vs. $7,248).
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. West Liberty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York or West Liberty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Liberty University and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Liberty University 890/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Liberty University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York - Test-free; West Liberty University - Test optional.
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than West Liberty University (97.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. 31.5% at West Liberty University.
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. West Liberty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and West Liberty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.