Tabor vs. Bethany College

Deciding between Tabor College and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tabor College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • Bethany College Bethany, WV
  • Setting
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • Bethany College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Tabor 621
  • Bethany College 640
  • Type
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • Bethany College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tabor
  • Bethany College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tabor Mennonite Brethren Church
  • Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Tabor Non-profit
  • Bethany College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tabor
  • Bethany College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Bethany College $36,765
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Bethany College $36,765
  • Room & Board
  • Tabor $10,800
  • Bethany College $13,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Tabor $20,681
  • Bethany College $19,035
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tabor $29,669
  • Bethany College $31,646
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tabor 100%
  • Bethany College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tabor 559
  • Bethany College 1,359
  • Admitted
  • Tabor 361
  • Bethany College 799
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • Bethany College 58.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • Bethany College 27.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tabor 980
  • Bethany College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tabor 20
  • Bethany College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tabor 3.23
  • Bethany College 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tabor B+
  • Bethany College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • Bethany College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tabor Low
  • Bethany College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Tabor 18/23
  • Bethany College 18/26
  • SAT Range
  • Tabor 830/1130
  • Bethany College 870/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tabor Test optional
  • Bethany College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Tabor
  • Bethany College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tabor 15:1
  • Bethany College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Bethany College
    • Education (15%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Human Services (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tabor 52%
  • Bethany College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tabor $44,900
  • Bethany College $44,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tabor 60%
  • Bethany College 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tabor $23,000
  • Bethany College $30,884
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tabor $237
  • Bethany College $319
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tabor 57%
  • Bethany College 59%
  • % Women
  • Tabor 43%
  • Bethany College 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tabor Medium
  • Bethany College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Tabor No
  • Bethany College No
  • % White
  • Tabor 64%
  • Bethany College 51%
  • % Asian
  • Tabor 1%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Black
  • Tabor 10%
  • Bethany College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tabor 12%
  • Bethany College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Tabor 1%
  • Bethany College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tabor 0%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tabor 4%
  • Bethany College 2%
  • % International
  • Tabor 3%
  • Bethany College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tabor 4%
  • Bethany College 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tabor 57%
  • Bethany College 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tabor 31%
  • Bethany College 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tabor Yes
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tabor No
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Tabor Yes
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tabor Yes
  • Bethany College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tabor No
  • Bethany College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethany College is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (640 students vs. 621 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Bethany College 12:1.

Tabor vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tabor or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethany College than Tabor ($19,035 vs. $20,681).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 18.2% lower than at Bethany College ($10,800 vs. $13,210).
  • Bethany College is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tabor (about $565 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $36,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.6% higher at Bethany College than at Tabor College (about $565 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $36,200.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College as at Bethany College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 6.7% larger than aid received by Tabor College students ($31,646 vs. $29,669).

Tabor vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tabor or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Tabor.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethany College (990) is 10 points higher than at Tabor (980).
  • Incoming Bethany College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Tabor).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 830/1130; Bethany College 870/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 18/23; Bethany College 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tabor - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Tabor students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
  • Tabor has a higher acceptance rate (64.6%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.

Tabor vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tabor and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tabor College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Bethany College's (48%).
  • Graduates from Tabor College earn a median of about $900 more per year than Bethany College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $7,884 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($23,000 vs. $30,884).
  • Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $82 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($237 vs. $319).
  • More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.