SUNY Maritime College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College
Deciding between SUNY Maritime College and Penn State Erie Behrend College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Maritime College
Penn State Erie Behrend College
-
Overview
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Location
-
SUNY Maritime College Throggs Neck, NY
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Maritime College Large City
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Maritime College 1,413
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Maritime College Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Maritime College #377
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Maritime College -
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Maritime College Non-profit
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Maritime College sunymaritime.edu
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Maritime College
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Maritime College $8,589
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Maritime College $19,159
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Maritime College $16,814
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Maritime College $20,312
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Maritime College $8,855
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Maritime College 59%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Applied
-
SUNY Maritime College 1,769
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Maritime College 1,281
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Maritime College 72.4%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Maritime College 29.5%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Maritime College 1210
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Maritime College 25
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Maritime College 3.4
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Maritime College B+
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Maritime College Challenging
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Maritime College Low
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Maritime College 22/28
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Maritime College 1123/1288
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Maritime College Test optional
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Maritime College Jan 31, 2027
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Maritime College 15:1
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Maritime College
- Business (52%)
- Engineering (41%)
- General Studies (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Engineering Technology (0%)
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Business (38%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Maritime College 47%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Maritime College $79,700
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Maritime College 80%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Maritime College $26,500
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Maritime College $274
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- % Men
-
SUNY Maritime College 88%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Maritime College 12%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Maritime College Low
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Maritime College 71%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Maritime College 5%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Maritime College 4%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Maritime College 11%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Maritime College 0%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Maritime College 0%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Maritime College 2%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Maritime College 3%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Maritime College 5%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- % In-State
-
SUNY Maritime College 81%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Maritime College 17%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Maritime College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Maritime College Yes
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Maritime College Yes
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Maritime College in Throggs Neck, NY with Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Erie Behrend College is larger than SUNY Maritime College based on total student enrollment (3,336 students vs. 1,413 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Maritime College is located in Throggs Neck, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Erie Behrend College is in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- SUNY Maritime College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Maritime College 15:1; Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1.
SUNY Maritime College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Maritime College or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Maritime College than Penn State Erie-Behrend College ($20,312 vs. $23,764).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Erie Behrend College are 13.9% lower than at SUNY Maritime College ($14,474 vs. $16,814).
- Penn State Erie Behrend College is 86% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Maritime College (about $7,383 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $8,589.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.7% higher at Penn State Erie-Behrend College than at SUNY Maritime College (about $7,799 more per year; $26,958.00 vs. $19,159.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Erie Behrend College than at SUNY Maritime College (76% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students is 21.5% larger than aid received by SUNY Maritime College students ($10,760 vs. $8,855).
SUNY Maritime College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Maritime College or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Erie-Behrend College and SUNY Maritime College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Erie Behrend College (1220) is 10 points higher than at SUNY Maritime College (1210).
- Incoming Penn State Erie-Behrend College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at SUNY Maritime College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Maritime College 1123/1288; Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Maritime College 22/28; Penn State Erie Behrend College 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Maritime College - Test optional; Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Maritime College Jan 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Erie-Behrend College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at SUNY Maritime College (3.4).
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than SUNY Maritime College (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.5% at SUNY Maritime College vs. 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College.
SUNY Maritime College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Maritime College and Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Erie Behrend College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than SUNY Maritime College's (47%).
- Graduates from SUNY Maritime College earn a median of about $24,400 more per year than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates about ten years after starting college ($79,700 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Maritime College graduates have a $318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($26,500 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Maritime College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($274 vs. $277).
- More SUNY Maritime College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Erie-Behrend College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.