SUNY Canton vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
Overview
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- Location
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Kew Gardens, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 87
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Canton -
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah shaarhatorah.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Canton
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $19,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $19,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $2,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $15,288
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $6,862
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- Applied
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 54
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 39
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 76.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Canton B
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Canton
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Canton
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- % Men
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- % In-State
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Canton
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY with Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah in Kew Gardens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton is larger than Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah based on total student enrollment (3,459 students vs. 87 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is located in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is in Kew Gardens, NY (Large City setting).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1; Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 13:1.
SUNY Canton vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Canton or Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah ($14,754 vs. $15,288).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah are 85.5% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($2,300 vs. $15,840).
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is 123.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $10,808 more per year; $19,550.00 vs. $8,742.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44% higher at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $5,978 more per year; $19,550.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah (88% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students is 41.7% larger than aid received by Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah students ($9,723 vs. $6,862).
SUNY Canton vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Canton or Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah and SUNY Canton.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Canton - Test-free; Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah - Test-free.
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at SUNY Canton vs. 76.9% at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.
SUNY Canton vs. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Canton and Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.