SUNY Canton vs. SUNY-ESF
Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
-
Overview
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- Location
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
SUNY-ESF Syracuse, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
SUNY-ESF Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
SUNY-ESF 2,757
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
SUNY-ESF Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
SUNY-ESF #224
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Canton -
-
SUNY-ESF -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
SUNY-ESF Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
SUNY-ESF esf.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Canton
-
SUNY-ESF
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
SUNY-ESF $9,303
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
SUNY-ESF $22,263
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
SUNY-ESF $18,080
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
SUNY-ESF $19,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
SUNY-ESF $8,699
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
SUNY-ESF 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- Applied
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
SUNY-ESF 3,745
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
SUNY-ESF 2,370
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
SUNY-ESF 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
SUNY-ESF 17.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
SUNY-ESF 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
SUNY-ESF 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
SUNY-ESF 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Canton B
-
SUNY-ESF A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
SUNY-ESF Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Canton
-
SUNY-ESF Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
SUNY-ESF 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
SUNY-ESF 1130/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
SUNY-ESF Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Canton
-
SUNY-ESF Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
SUNY-ESF 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
SUNY-ESF
- Biology (38%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (37%)
- Architecture (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Construction Trades (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
SUNY-ESF 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
SUNY-ESF $46,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
SUNY-ESF 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
SUNY-ESF $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
SUNY-ESF $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- % Men
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
SUNY-ESF 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
SUNY-ESF 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
SUNY-ESF Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Canton No
-
SUNY-ESF No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
SUNY-ESF 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
SUNY-ESF 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
SUNY-ESF 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
SUNY-ESF 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
SUNY-ESF 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
SUNY-ESF 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
SUNY-ESF 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
SUNY-ESF 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
SUNY-ESF 4%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- % In-State
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
SUNY-ESF 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
SUNY-ESF 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Canton
- SUNY-ESF
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
SUNY-ESF Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Canton No
-
SUNY-ESF No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
SUNY-ESF Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
SUNY-ESF No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Canton No
-
SUNY-ESF No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY with SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton is larger than SUNY-ESF based on total student enrollment (3,459 students vs. 2,757 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is located in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1; SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry 14:1.
SUNY Canton vs. SUNY-ESF Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Canton or SUNY-ESF? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than SUNY-ESF ($14,754 vs. $19,814).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton are 12.4% lower than at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry ($15,840 vs. $18,080).
- SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry is 6.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $561 more per year; $9,303.00 vs. $8,742.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64% higher at SUNY-ESF than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $8,691 more per year; $22,263.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (96% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students is 11.8% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry students ($9,723 vs. $8,699).
SUNY Canton vs. SUNY-ESF Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Canton or SUNY-ESF? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY-ESF and SUNY Canton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (1220) is 140 points higher than at SUNY Canton (1080).
- Incoming SUNY-ESF students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160; SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry 1130/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23; SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Canton - Test-free; SUNY-ESF - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY-ESF Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY-ESF students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than SUNY-ESF (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at SUNY Canton vs. 17.6% at SUNY-ESF.
SUNY Canton vs. SUNY-ESF Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Canton and SUNY-ESF? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
- Graduates from SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $198 lower median loan debt than SUNY-ESF graduates ($19,552 vs. $19,750).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY-ESF graduates ($202 vs. $204).
- More SUNY-ESF graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Canton students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.