SUNY Canton vs. New England Tech

Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and New England Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Canton Canton, NY
  • New England Tech East Greenwich, RI
  • Setting
  • SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
  • New England Tech Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Canton 3,459
  • New England Tech 1,922
  • Type
  • SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
  • New England Tech Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Canton #929
  • New England Tech
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Canton -
  • New England Tech -
  • Status
  • SUNY Canton Non-profit
  • New England Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Canton
  • New England Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Canton $8,742
  • New England Tech $37,275
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Canton $13,572
  • New England Tech $37,275
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Canton $15,840
  • New England Tech $17,284
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Canton $14,754
  • New England Tech $36,947
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Canton $9,723
  • New England Tech $11,594
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Canton 88%
  • New England Tech 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Canton 3,707
  • New England Tech 2,747
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Canton 3,416
  • New England Tech 1,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Canton 92.1%
  • New England Tech 66.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Canton 15.8%
  • New England Tech 22.8% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Canton 1080
  • New England Tech 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Canton 20
  • New England Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Canton 3.0
  • New England Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Canton B
  • New England Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Canton Very Easy
  • New England Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Canton
  • New England Tech Low
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Canton 17/23
  • New England Tech
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Canton 1000/1160
  • New England Tech 920/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Canton Test-free
  • New England Tech Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Canton
  • New England Tech
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Canton 18:1
  • New England Tech 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Canton
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • New England Tech
    • Engineering Technology (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (19%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Canton 32%
  • New England Tech -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Canton $38,400
  • New England Tech $42,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Canton 50%
  • New England Tech 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Canton $19,552
  • New England Tech $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Canton $202
  • New England Tech $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Canton 43%
  • New England Tech 55%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Canton 57%
  • New England Tech 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Canton Medium
  • New England Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Canton No
  • New England Tech No
  • % White
  • SUNY Canton 67%
  • New England Tech 66%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • New England Tech 2%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Canton 14%
  • New England Tech 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Canton 10%
  • New England Tech 10%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • New England Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Canton 0%
  • New England Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • New England Tech 2%
  • % International
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • New England Tech 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • New England Tech 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Canton 95%
  • New England Tech 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • New England Tech 49%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • New England Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Canton No
  • New England Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • New England Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Canton No
  • New England Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Canton No
  • New England Tech No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY with New England Institute of Technology in East Greenwich, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College of Technology at Canton is larger than New England Tech based on total student enrollment (3,459 students vs. 1,922 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY College of Technology at Canton is located in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); New England Institute of Technology is in East Greenwich, RI (Small City setting).
  • SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. New England Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1; New England Institute of Technology 11:1.

SUNY Canton vs. New England Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Canton or New England Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than New England Tech ($14,754 vs. $36,947).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton are 8.4% lower than at New England Institute of Technology ($15,840 vs. $17,284).
  • New England Institute of Technology is 326.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $28,533 more per year; $37,275.00 vs. $8,742.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 174.6% higher at New England Tech than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $23,703 more per year; $37,275.00 vs. $13,572.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New England Institute of Technology than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (90% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New England Institute of Technology students is 19.2% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($11,594 vs. $9,723).

SUNY Canton vs. New England Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Canton or New England Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New England Tech and SUNY Canton.

  • New England Institute of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (1080) is 50 points higher than at New England Tech (1030).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160; New England Institute of Technology 920/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Canton - Test-free; New England Tech - Open admission.
  • SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than New England Tech (66.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at SUNY Canton vs. 22.8% at New England Tech.

SUNY Canton vs. New England Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Canton and New England Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from New England Institute of Technology earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,900 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $448 lower median loan debt than New England Tech graduates ($19,552 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New England Tech graduates ($202 vs. $206).
  • More SUNY Canton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New England Tech students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.