SUNY Canton vs. Lamar University
Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
Lamar University
-
Overview
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- Location
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
Lamar University #936
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Canton -
-
Lamar University -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
Lamar University lamar.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Canton
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
Lamar University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- Applied
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
Lamar University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
Lamar University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Canton B
-
Lamar University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Canton
-
Lamar University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Canton
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
Lamar University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
Lamar University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
Lamar University $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- % Men
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
Lamar University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
Lamar University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
Lamar University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
Lamar University 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
Lamar University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
Lamar University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
Lamar University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- % In-State
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
Lamar University 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Canton
- Lamar University
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar University is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 3,459 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is located in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1; Lamar University 20:1.
SUNY Canton vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Canton or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar University than SUNY Canton ($9,814 vs. $14,754).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 33.9% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($10,464 vs. $15,840).
- Lamar University is 1.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $163 more per year; $8,905.00 vs. $8,742.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.1% higher at Lamar University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $5,173 more per year; $18,745.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (91% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 26.1% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($12,263 vs. $9,723).
SUNY Canton vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Canton or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and SUNY Canton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (1080) is 40 points higher than at Lamar University (1040).
- Incoming Lamar University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160; Lamar University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23; Lamar University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Canton - Test-free; Lamar University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Lamar University (86.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at SUNY Canton vs. 21.9% at Lamar University.
SUNY Canton vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Canton and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
- Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $2,448 lower median loan debt than Lamar University graduates ($19,552 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar University graduates ($202 vs. $227).
- More SUNY Canton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.