SUNY Canton vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Canton -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Canton
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Canton B
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Canton
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Canton
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Canton
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Canton No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (3,459 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is located in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
SUNY Canton vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Canton or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than Cedar Crest College ($14,754 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 15.4% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($13,406 vs. $15,840).
- Cedar Crest College is 429.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $37,572 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $8,742.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 241.2% higher at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $32,742 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 242.7% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($33,323 vs. $9,723).
SUNY Canton vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Canton or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and SUNY Canton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 40 points higher than at SUNY Canton (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Canton - Test-free; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at SUNY Canton vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
SUNY Canton vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Canton and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $8,198 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($19,552 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $84 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($202 vs. $286).
- More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Canton students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.