State University of New York at Oswego vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between State University of New York at Oswego and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

State University of New York at Oswego
University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • State University of New York at Oswego Oswego, NY
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • State University of New York at Oswego Distant Town
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • State University of New York at Oswego 6,715
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • State University of New York at Oswego Public 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • State University of New York at Oswego #440
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • State University of New York at Oswego -
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • State University of New York at Oswego Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • State University of New York at Oswego
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • State University of New York at Oswego $8,825
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • State University of New York at Oswego $18,735
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • State University of New York at Oswego $16,290
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • State University of New York at Oswego $15,853
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • State University of New York at Oswego $11,004
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • State University of New York at Oswego 85%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • State University of New York at Oswego Calculate
  • University of Mount Union Calculate
  • Applied
  • State University of New York at Oswego 15,149
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • State University of New York at Oswego 12,202
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • State University of New York at Oswego 80.5%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • State University of New York at Oswego 10.4%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • State University of New York at Oswego 1170
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • State University of New York at Oswego 26
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • State University of New York at Oswego 3.49
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • State University of New York at Oswego B+
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • State University of New York at Oswego Challenging
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • State University of New York at Oswego
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • State University of New York at Oswego 23/29
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • State University of New York at Oswego Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • State University of New York at Oswego 15:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • State University of New York at Oswego
    • Education (22%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • State University of New York at Oswego 57%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • State University of New York at Oswego $44,800
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • State University of New York at Oswego 69%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • State University of New York at Oswego $21,515
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • State University of New York at Oswego $222
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • State University of New York at Oswego 47%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • State University of New York at Oswego 53%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • State University of New York at Oswego Low
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • State University of New York at Oswego No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • State University of New York at Oswego 75%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • State University of New York at Oswego 3%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • State University of New York at Oswego 7%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • State University of New York at Oswego 10%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • State University of New York at Oswego 0%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • State University of New York at Oswego 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • State University of New York at Oswego 2%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • State University of New York at Oswego 1%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • State University of New York at Oswego 0%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • State University of New York at Oswego 92%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • State University of New York at Oswego 5%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • State University of New York at Oswego Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • State University of New York at Oswego No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • State University of New York at Oswego Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • State University of New York at Oswego No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • State University of New York at Oswego Yes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Learn More
  • State University of New York at Oswego Details
  • University of Mount Union Details

Comparable Facts

Compare State University of New York at Oswego in Oswego, NY with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

State University of New York at Oswego is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (6,715 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • State University of New York at Oswego is located in Oswego, NY (Distant Town setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • State University of New York at Oswego is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: State University of New York at Oswego 15:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

State University of New York at Oswego vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, State University of New York at Oswego or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at Oswego than University of Mount Union ($15,853 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 21.9% lower than at State University of New York at Oswego ($12,720 vs. $16,290).
  • University of Mount Union is 314.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at Oswego (about $27,775 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 95.4% higher at University of Mount Union than at State University of New York at Oswego (about $17,865 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $18,735.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at State University of New York at Oswego (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 132.6% larger than aid received by State University of New York at Oswego students ($25,597 vs. $11,004).

State University of New York at Oswego vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, State University of New York at Oswego or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and State University of New York at Oswego.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at State University of New York at Oswego (1170) is 90 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming State University of New York at Oswego students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: State University of New York at Oswego 23/29; University of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: State University of New York at Oswego - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman State University of New York at Oswego students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • State University of New York at Oswego has a higher acceptance rate (80.5%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at State University of New York at Oswego vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

State University of New York at Oswego vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for State University of New York at Oswego and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than State University of New York at Oswego's (57%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than State University of New York at Oswego graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have a $5,485 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($21,515 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former State University of New York at Oswego students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.