State University of New York at Oswego vs. Baldwin Wallace University
Deciding between State University of New York at Oswego and Baldwin Wallace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
State University of New York at Oswego
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Overview
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Location
-
State University of New York at Oswego Oswego, NY
-
Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
State University of New York at Oswego Distant Town
-
Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
State University of New York at Oswego 6,715
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
-
-
- Type
-
State University of New York at Oswego Public 4 Year
-
Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
State University of New York at Oswego #440
-
Baldwin Wallace University #339
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
State University of New York at Oswego -
-
Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
State University of New York at Oswego Non-profit
-
Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
State University of New York at Oswego oswego.edu
-
Baldwin Wallace University bw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
State University of New York at Oswego
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
-
-
Cost
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Tuition (In State)
-
State University of New York at Oswego $8,825
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
State University of New York at Oswego $18,735
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
-
- Room & Board
-
State University of New York at Oswego $16,290
-
Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
State University of New York at Oswego $15,853
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
State University of New York at Oswego $11,004
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
State University of New York at Oswego 85%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Admission Chances
-
State University of New York at Oswego Calculate
-
Baldwin Wallace University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
State University of New York at Oswego 15,149
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
-
-
- Admitted
-
State University of New York at Oswego 12,202
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
State University of New York at Oswego 80.5%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
State University of New York at Oswego 10.4%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1170
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
State University of New York at Oswego 26
-
Baldwin Wallace University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
State University of New York at Oswego 3.49
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
State University of New York at Oswego B+
-
Baldwin Wallace University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
State University of New York at Oswego Challenging
-
Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
State University of New York at Oswego
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
State University of New York at Oswego 23/29
-
Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
State University of New York at Oswego Test optional
-
Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
-
-
Academics
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
State University of New York at Oswego 15:1
-
Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
State University of New York at Oswego
- Education (22%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Baldwin Wallace University
- Business (25%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Graduation Rate
-
State University of New York at Oswego 57%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
State University of New York at Oswego $44,800
-
Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
State University of New York at Oswego 69%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
State University of New York at Oswego $21,515
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
State University of New York at Oswego $222
-
Baldwin Wallace University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- % Men
-
State University of New York at Oswego 47%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
State University of New York at Oswego 53%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
State University of New York at Oswego Low
-
Baldwin Wallace University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
State University of New York at Oswego No
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
-
- % White
-
State University of New York at Oswego 75%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
State University of New York at Oswego 3%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
State University of New York at Oswego 7%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
State University of New York at Oswego 10%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
State University of New York at Oswego 0%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
State University of New York at Oswego 0%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
State University of New York at Oswego 2%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
State University of New York at Oswego 0%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- % In-State
-
State University of New York at Oswego 92%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
State University of New York at Oswego 5%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Campus Housing
-
State University of New York at Oswego Yes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
State University of New York at Oswego No
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
State University of New York at Oswego Yes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
State University of New York at Oswego No
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
State University of New York at Oswego Yes
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare State University of New York at Oswego in Oswego, NY with Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
State University of New York at Oswego is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (6,715 students vs. 3,305 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- State University of New York at Oswego is located in Oswego, NY (Distant Town setting); Baldwin Wallace University is in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- State University of New York at Oswego is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: State University of New York at Oswego 15:1; Baldwin Wallace University 12:1.
State University of New York at Oswego vs. Baldwin Wallace University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, State University of New York at Oswego or Baldwin Wallace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at Oswego than Baldwin Wallace University ($15,853 vs. $27,991).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baldwin Wallace University are 15.4% lower than at State University of New York at Oswego ($13,774 vs. $16,290).
- Baldwin Wallace University is 351.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at Oswego (about $31,007 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 112.6% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at State University of New York at Oswego (about $21,097 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $18,735.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University than at State University of New York at Oswego (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 152.6% larger than aid received by State University of New York at Oswego students ($27,794 vs. $11,004).
State University of New York at Oswego vs. Baldwin Wallace University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, State University of New York at Oswego or Baldwin Wallace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baldwin Wallace University and State University of New York at Oswego.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baldwin Wallace University (1180) is 10 points higher than at State University of New York at Oswego (1170).
- Incoming State University of New York at Oswego students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Baldwin Wallace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270; Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: State University of New York at Oswego 23/29; Baldwin Wallace University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: State University of New York at Oswego - Test optional; Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at State University of New York at Oswego (3.49).
- State University of New York at Oswego has a higher acceptance rate (80.5%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at State University of New York at Oswego vs. 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University.
State University of New York at Oswego vs. Baldwin Wallace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for State University of New York at Oswego and Baldwin Wallace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than State University of New York at Oswego's (57%).
- Graduates from Baldwin Wallace University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than State University of New York at Oswego graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have a $5,485 lower median loan debt than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($21,515 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More State University of New York at Oswego graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.