SUNY Stony Brook vs. Yeshiva University
Deciding between Stony Brook University and Yeshiva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stony Brook University
Yeshiva University
-
Overview
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- Location
-
SUNY Stony Brook Stony Brook, NY
-
Yeshiva University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Stony Brook Large Suburban
-
Yeshiva University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Stony Brook 26,689
-
Yeshiva University 6,965
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Stony Brook Public 4 Year
-
Yeshiva University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Stony Brook #141
-
Yeshiva University #55
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Stony Brook -
-
Yeshiva University -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Stony Brook Non-profit
-
Yeshiva University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Stony Brook stonybrook.edu
-
Yeshiva University yu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Stony Brook
-
Yeshiva University
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Stony Brook $10,931
-
Yeshiva University $51,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Stony Brook $32,741
-
Yeshiva University $51,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Stony Brook $18,196
-
Yeshiva University $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Stony Brook $20,992
-
Yeshiva University $39,681
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Stony Brook $9,285
-
Yeshiva University $31,510
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Stony Brook 98%
-
Yeshiva University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- Applied
-
SUNY Stony Brook 55,880
-
Yeshiva University 1,665
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Stony Brook 27,406
-
Yeshiva University 926
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Stony Brook 49%
-
Yeshiva University 55.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Stony Brook 14.7%
-
Yeshiva University 61.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Stony Brook 1420
-
Yeshiva University 1430
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Stony Brook 31
-
Yeshiva University 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Stony Brook 3.94
-
Yeshiva University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Stony Brook A
-
Yeshiva University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Stony Brook Exceptional
-
Yeshiva University Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Stony Brook Low
-
Yeshiva University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Stony Brook 29/33
-
Yeshiva University 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Stony Brook 1330/1500
-
Yeshiva University 1340/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Stony Brook Test optional
-
Yeshiva University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027
-
Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Stony Brook 19:1
-
Yeshiva University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Stony Brook
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Biology (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Business (9%)
-
Yeshiva University
- Foreign Languages (37%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Stony Brook 67%
-
Yeshiva University 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Stony Brook $59,300
-
Yeshiva University $72,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Stony Brook 73%
-
Yeshiva University 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Stony Brook $19,000
-
Yeshiva University $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Stony Brook $196
-
Yeshiva University $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- % Men
-
SUNY Stony Brook 47%
-
Yeshiva University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Stony Brook 53%
-
Yeshiva University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Stony Brook Very High
-
Yeshiva University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Stony Brook No
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Stony Brook 36%
-
Yeshiva University 94%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Stony Brook 24%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Stony Brook 7%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Stony Brook 11%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Stony Brook 0%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Stony Brook 0%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Stony Brook 2%
-
Yeshiva University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Stony Brook 13%
-
Yeshiva University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Stony Brook 7%
-
Yeshiva University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- % In-State
-
SUNY Stony Brook 78%
-
Yeshiva University 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Stony Brook 9%
-
Yeshiva University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Yeshiva University
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Stony Brook Yes
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Stony Brook No
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Stony Brook Yes
-
Yeshiva University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Stony Brook No
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Stony Brook Yes
-
Yeshiva University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stony Brook University in Stony Brook, NY with Yeshiva University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stony Brook University is larger than Yeshiva University based on total student enrollment (26,689 students vs. 6,965 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stony Brook University is located in Stony Brook, NY (Large Suburban setting); Yeshiva University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Stony Brook University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stony Brook University 19:1; Yeshiva University 7:1.
SUNY Stony Brook vs. Yeshiva University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Stony Brook or Yeshiva University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stony Brook University than Yeshiva University ($20,992 vs. $39,681).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva University are 13.4% lower than at Stony Brook University ($15,750 vs. $18,196).
- Yeshiva University is 373.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Stony Brook (about $40,869 more per year; $51,800.00 vs. $10,931.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.2% higher at Yeshiva University than at Stony Brook University (about $19,059 more per year; $51,800.00 vs. $32,741.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stony Brook University than at Yeshiva University (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Yeshiva University students is 239.4% larger than aid received by Stony Brook University students ($31,510 vs. $9,285).
SUNY Stony Brook vs. Yeshiva University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Stony Brook or Yeshiva University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva University and SUNY Stony Brook.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Yeshiva University (1430) is 10 points higher than at SUNY Stony Brook (1420).
- Incoming SUNY Stony Brook students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at Yeshiva University (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stony Brook University 1330/1500; Yeshiva University 1340/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stony Brook University 29/33; Yeshiva University 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Stony Brook - Test optional; Yeshiva University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027; Yeshiva University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY Stony Brook students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Yeshiva University (3.41).
- Yeshiva University has a higher acceptance rate (55.6%) than SUNY Stony Brook (49%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at SUNY Stony Brook vs. 61.1% at Yeshiva University.
SUNY Stony Brook vs. Yeshiva University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Stony Brook and Yeshiva University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Yeshiva University's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Stony Brook University's (67%).
- Graduates from Yeshiva University earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than SUNY Stony Brook graduates about ten years after starting college ($72,200 vs. $59,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stony Brook University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Yeshiva University graduates ($19,000 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Stony Brook graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Yeshiva University graduates ($196 vs. $201).
- More Yeshiva University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Stony Brook students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.