SUNY Stony Brook vs. Ursinus College

Deciding between Stony Brook University and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stony Brook University
Ursinus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Stony Brook Stony Brook, NY
  • Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
  • Setting
  • SUNY Stony Brook Large Suburban
  • Ursinus College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Stony Brook 26,689
  • Ursinus College 1,502
  • Type
  • SUNY Stony Brook Public 4 Year
  • Ursinus College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Stony Brook #141
  • Ursinus College #249
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Stony Brook -
  • Ursinus College -
  • Status
  • SUNY Stony Brook Non-profit
  • Ursinus College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Stony Brook
  • Ursinus College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Stony Brook $10,931
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Stony Brook $32,741
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Stony Brook $18,196
  • Ursinus College $17,028
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Stony Brook $20,992
  • Ursinus College $32,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Stony Brook $9,285
  • Ursinus College $44,754
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Stony Brook 98%
  • Ursinus College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Stony Brook 55,880
  • Ursinus College 3,304
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Stony Brook 27,406
  • Ursinus College 3,032
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Stony Brook 49%
  • Ursinus College 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Stony Brook 14.7%
  • Ursinus College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Stony Brook 1420
  • Ursinus College 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Stony Brook 31
  • Ursinus College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Stony Brook 3.94
  • Ursinus College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Stony Brook A
  • Ursinus College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Stony Brook Exceptional
  • Ursinus College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Stony Brook Low
  • Ursinus College
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Stony Brook 29/33
  • Ursinus College 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Stony Brook 1330/1500
  • Ursinus College 1200/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Stony Brook Test optional
  • Ursinus College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027
  • Ursinus College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Stony Brook 19:1
  • Ursinus College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Stony Brook
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Business (9%)
  • Ursinus College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Stony Brook 67%
  • Ursinus College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Stony Brook $59,300
  • Ursinus College $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Stony Brook 73%
  • Ursinus College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Stony Brook $19,000
  • Ursinus College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Stony Brook $196
  • Ursinus College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Stony Brook 47%
  • Ursinus College 52%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Stony Brook 53%
  • Ursinus College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Stony Brook Very High
  • Ursinus College Low
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • Ursinus College No
  • % White
  • SUNY Stony Brook 36%
  • Ursinus College 74%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Stony Brook 24%
  • Ursinus College 5%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Stony Brook 7%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Stony Brook 11%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Stony Brook 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Stony Brook 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Stony Brook 2%
  • Ursinus College 4%
  • % International
  • SUNY Stony Brook 13%
  • Ursinus College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Stony Brook 7%
  • Ursinus College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Stony Brook 78%
  • Ursinus College 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Stony Brook 9%
  • Ursinus College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Ursinus College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stony Brook University in Stony Brook, NY with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stony Brook University is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (26,689 students vs. 1,502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stony Brook University is located in Stony Brook, NY (Large Suburban setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Stony Brook University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stony Brook University 19:1; Ursinus College 10:1.

SUNY Stony Brook vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Stony Brook or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stony Brook University than Ursinus College ($20,992 vs. $32,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursinus College are 6.4% lower than at Stony Brook University ($17,028 vs. $18,196).
  • Ursinus College is 460% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Stony Brook (about $50,279 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $10,931.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87% higher at Ursinus College than at Stony Brook University (about $28,469 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $32,741.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Stony Brook University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 382% larger than aid received by Stony Brook University students ($44,754 vs. $9,285).

SUNY Stony Brook vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Stony Brook or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and SUNY Stony Brook.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stony Brook University (1420) is 130 points higher than at Ursinus College (1290).
  • Incoming SUNY Stony Brook students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Ursinus College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stony Brook University 1330/1500; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stony Brook University 29/33; Ursinus College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Stony Brook - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027; Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Stony Brook students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Ursinus College (3.53).
  • Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than SUNY Stony Brook (49%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at SUNY Stony Brook vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.

SUNY Stony Brook vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Stony Brook and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Stony Brook University's (67%).
  • Graduates from Stony Brook University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Ursinus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,300 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stony Brook University graduates have a $8,000 lower median loan debt than Ursinus College graduates ($19,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Stony Brook graduates have an estimated $83 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursinus College graduates ($196 vs. $279).
  • More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Stony Brook students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.