SUNY Stony Brook vs. Mason
Deciding between Stony Brook University and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stony Brook University
George Mason University
-
Overview
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- Location
-
SUNY Stony Brook Stony Brook, NY
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Stony Brook Large Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Stony Brook 26,689
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Stony Brook Public 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Stony Brook #141
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Stony Brook -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Stony Brook Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Stony Brook stonybrook.edu
-
Mason gmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Stony Brook
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Stony Brook $10,931
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Stony Brook $32,741
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Stony Brook $18,196
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Stony Brook $20,992
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Stony Brook $9,285
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Stony Brook 98%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- Applied
-
SUNY Stony Brook 55,880
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Stony Brook 27,406
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Stony Brook 49%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Stony Brook 14.7%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Stony Brook 1420
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Stony Brook 31
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Stony Brook 3.94
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Stony Brook A
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Stony Brook Exceptional
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Stony Brook Low
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Stony Brook 29/33
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Stony Brook 1330/1500
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Stony Brook Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Stony Brook 19:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Stony Brook
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Biology (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Business (9%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Stony Brook 67%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Stony Brook $59,300
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Stony Brook 73%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Stony Brook $19,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Stony Brook $196
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- % Men
-
SUNY Stony Brook 47%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Stony Brook 53%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Stony Brook Very High
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Stony Brook No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Stony Brook 36%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Stony Brook 24%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Stony Brook 7%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Stony Brook 11%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Stony Brook 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Stony Brook 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Stony Brook 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Stony Brook 13%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Stony Brook 7%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- % In-State
-
SUNY Stony Brook 78%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Stony Brook 9%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Stony Brook
- Mason
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Stony Brook Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Stony Brook No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Stony Brook Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Stony Brook No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Stony Brook Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stony Brook University in Stony Brook, NY with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than SUNY Stony Brook based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 26,689 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stony Brook University is located in Stony Brook, NY (Large Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Stony Brook University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stony Brook University 19:1; George Mason University 16:1.
SUNY Stony Brook vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Stony Brook or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than SUNY Stony Brook ($18,823 vs. $20,992).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 13.6% lower than at Stony Brook University ($15,725 vs. $18,196).
- George Mason University is 30.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Stony Brook (about $3,289 more per year; $14,220.00 vs. $10,931.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.2% higher at Mason than at Stony Brook University (about $5,947 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $32,741.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stony Brook University than at George Mason University (98% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 38.4% larger than aid received by Stony Brook University students ($12,852 vs. $9,285).
SUNY Stony Brook vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Stony Brook or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and SUNY Stony Brook.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stony Brook University (1420) is 160 points higher than at Mason (1260).
- Incoming SUNY Stony Brook students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at Mason).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stony Brook University 1330/1500; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stony Brook University 29/33; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Stony Brook - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY Stony Brook students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Mason (3.68).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than SUNY Stony Brook (49%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at SUNY Stony Brook vs. 20.2% at Mason.
SUNY Stony Brook vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Stony Brook and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stony Brook University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than SUNY Stony Brook graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $59,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stony Brook University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Mason graduates ($19,000 vs. $19,750).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Stony Brook graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mason graduates ($196 vs. $204).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Stony Brook students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.