Stonehill College vs. MACU
Deciding between Stonehill College and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stonehill College
Mid America Christian University
-
Overview
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- Location
-
Stonehill College Easton, MA
-
MACU Oklahoma City, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Stonehill College Large Suburban
-
MACU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stonehill College 2,674
-
MACU 2,397
-
-
- Type
-
Stonehill College Private 4 Year
-
MACU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stonehill College
-
MACU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stonehill College Roman Catholic
-
MACU Church of God
-
-
- Status
-
Stonehill College Non-profit
-
MACU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stonehill College stonehill.edu
-
MACU macu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stonehill College
-
MACU
-
-
-
Cost
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stonehill College $16,120
-
MACU $9,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stonehill College $33,385
-
MACU $17,585
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College $39,344
-
MACU $13,695
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College 100%
-
MACU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- Applied
-
Stonehill College 8,383
-
MACU 376
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stonehill College 5,556
-
MACU 345
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stonehill College 66.3%
-
MACU 91.8% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stonehill College 14%
-
MACU 69% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stonehill College
-
MACU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stonehill College
-
MACU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stonehill College 3.32
-
MACU -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stonehill College B+
-
MACU -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stonehill College Unavailable
-
MACU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stonehill College Low
-
MACU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
MACU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
MACU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stonehill College Test-free
-
MACU Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
-
MACU
-
-
-
Academics
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stonehill College 12:1
-
MACU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stonehill College
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
MACU
- Business (36%)
- General Studies (31%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Education (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- Graduation Rate
-
Stonehill College 81%
-
MACU 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stonehill College $66,000
-
MACU $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stonehill College 87%
-
MACU 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stonehill College $27,000
-
MACU $27,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stonehill College $279
-
MACU $283
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- % Men
-
Stonehill College 46%
-
MACU 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stonehill College 54%
-
MACU 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stonehill College Very Low
-
MACU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stonehill College No
-
MACU No
-
-
- % White
-
Stonehill College 83%
-
MACU 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stonehill College 5%
-
MACU 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stonehill College 4%
-
MACU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
MACU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
MACU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
MACU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Stonehill College 1%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stonehill College 3%
-
MACU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- % In-State
-
Stonehill College 64%
-
MACU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stonehill College 33%
-
MACU 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stonehill College
- MACU
- Campus Housing
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stonehill College No
-
MACU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stonehill College No
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stonehill College No
-
MACU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stonehill College is larger than MACU based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 2,397 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
- Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.
Stonehill College vs. MACU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than Stonehill College ($17,585 vs. $33,385).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 42.1% lower than at Stonehill College ($9,336 vs. $16,120).
- Stonehill College is 170% more expensive for in-state tuition than MACU (about $36,196 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $21,294.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 170% higher at Stonehill College than at Mid America Christian University (about $36,196 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $21,294.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 187.3% larger than aid received by Mid America Christian University students ($39,344 vs. $13,695).
Stonehill College vs. MACU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Stonehill College.
- Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; MACU - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
- MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Stonehill College (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 69% at MACU.
Stonehill College vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stonehill College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
- Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $21,000 more per year than MACU graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stonehill College graduates have a $438 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,438).
- Among borrowers, Stonehill College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($279 vs. $283).
- More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.