Stillman College vs. Manchester University
Deciding between Stillman College and Manchester University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stillman College
Manchester University
-
Overview
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- Location
-
Stillman College Tuscaloosa, AL
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Stillman College Small City
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stillman College 731
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
-
- Type
-
Stillman College Private 4 Year
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stillman College
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stillman College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
-
- Status
-
Stillman College Non-profit
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stillman College stillman.edu
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stillman College
-
Manchester University
-
-
-
Cost
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stillman College $12,126
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stillman College $12,126
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stillman College $9,640
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stillman College $15,152
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stillman College $10,981
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stillman College 94%
-
Manchester University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- Applied
-
Stillman College 3,094
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stillman College 1,926
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stillman College 62.2%
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stillman College 7.7%
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stillman College
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stillman College
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stillman College 2.9
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stillman College B
-
Manchester University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stillman College Unavailable
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stillman College Low
-
Manchester University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stillman College
-
Manchester University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stillman College
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stillman College Test-free
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stillman College
-
Manchester University
-
-
-
Academics
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stillman College 13:1
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stillman College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Biology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (15%)
- History (13%)
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- Graduation Rate
-
Stillman College 34%
-
Manchester University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stillman College $29,500
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stillman College 21%
-
Manchester University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stillman College $34,000
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stillman College $351
-
Manchester University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- % Men
-
Stillman College 42%
-
Manchester University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stillman College 58%
-
Manchester University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stillman College Very Low
-
Manchester University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- % White
-
Stillman College 6%
-
Manchester University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Manchester University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stillman College 91%
-
Manchester University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stillman College 1%
-
Manchester University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Manchester University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stillman College 2%
-
Manchester University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- % In-State
-
Stillman College 71%
-
Manchester University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stillman College 29%
-
Manchester University 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stillman College
- Manchester University
- Campus Housing
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Manchester University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stillman College No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Manchester University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stillman College No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stillman College in Tuscaloosa, AL with Manchester University in North Manchester, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Stillman College based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 731 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stillman College is located in Tuscaloosa, AL (Small City setting); Manchester University is in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Stillman College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stillman College 13:1; Manchester University 12:1.
Stillman College vs. Manchester University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stillman College or Manchester University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stillman College than Manchester University ($15,152 vs. $19,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stillman College are 23.6% lower than at Manchester University ($9,640 vs. $12,625).
- Manchester University is 206.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stillman College (about $25,009 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $12,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 206.2% higher at Manchester University than at Stillman College (about $25,009 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $12,126.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Stillman College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 179% larger than aid received by Stillman College students ($30,635 vs. $10,981).
Stillman College vs. Manchester University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stillman College or Manchester University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manchester University and Stillman College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stillman College - Test-free; Manchester University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Manchester University students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Stillman College (2.9).
- Manchester University has a higher acceptance rate (71.1%) than Stillman College (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.7% at Stillman College vs. 14.7% at Manchester University.
Stillman College vs. Manchester University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stillman College and Manchester University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manchester University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Stillman College's (34%).
- Graduates from Manchester University earn a median of about $12,600 more per year than Stillman College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $29,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manchester University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Stillman College graduates ($27,000 vs. $34,000).
- Among borrowers, Manchester University graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stillman College graduates ($279 vs. $351).
- More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stillman College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.