Stillman College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Deciding between Stillman College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stillman College
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
Overview
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Location
-
Stillman College Tuscaloosa, AL
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Stillman College Small City
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stillman College 731
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
-
-
- Type
-
Stillman College Private 4 Year
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stillman College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stillman College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Stillman College Non-profit
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stillman College stillman.edu
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University bloomfield.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stillman College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stillman College $12,126
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stillman College $12,126
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stillman College $9,640
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stillman College $15,152
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stillman College $10,981
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stillman College 94%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Admission Chances
-
Stillman College Calculate
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Stillman College 3,094
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stillman College 1,926
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stillman College 62.2%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stillman College 7.7%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stillman College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stillman College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stillman College 2.9
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stillman College B
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stillman College Unavailable
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stillman College Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stillman College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stillman College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stillman College Test-free
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stillman College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stillman College 13:1
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stillman College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Biology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (15%)
- History (13%)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Stillman College 34%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stillman College $29,500
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stillman College 21%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stillman College $34,000
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stillman College $351
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % Men
-
Stillman College 42%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stillman College 58%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stillman College Very Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Stillman College 6%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stillman College 91%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stillman College 1%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Stillman College 2%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stillman College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % In-State
-
Stillman College 71%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stillman College 29%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stillman College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Campus Housing
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stillman College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stillman College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stillman College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stillman College in Tuscaloosa, AL with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is larger than Stillman College based on total student enrollment (799 students vs. 731 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stillman College is located in Tuscaloosa, AL (Small City setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Stillman College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stillman College 13:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.
Stillman College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stillman College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stillman College than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($15,152 vs. $27,410).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stillman College are 42.4% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($9,640 vs. $16,730).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stillman College (about $3,786 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $12,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 114.6% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Stillman College (about $13,896 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $12,126.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stillman College than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (94% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 33.2% larger than aid received by Stillman College students ($14,625 vs. $10,981).
Stillman College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stillman College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Stillman College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stillman College - Test-free; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stillman College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (2.9) than students at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (2.69).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (69.7%) than Stillman College (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.7% at Stillman College vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
Stillman College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stillman College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stillman College's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
- Graduates from Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than Stillman College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $29,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Stillman College graduates ($29,500 vs. $34,000).
- Among borrowers, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stillman College graduates ($305 vs. $351).
- More Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stillman College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.