SC vs. MACU
Deciding between Sterling College and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Sterling College
Mid America Christian University
-
Overview
- SC
- MACU
- Location
-
SC Sterling, KS
-
MACU Oklahoma City, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
SC Remote Town
-
MACU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SC 694
-
MACU 2,397
-
-
- Type
-
SC Private 4 Year
-
MACU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SC
-
MACU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SC -
-
MACU Church of God
-
-
- Status
-
SC Non-profit
-
MACU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SC sterling.edu
-
MACU macu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SC
-
MACU
-
-
-
Cost
- SC
- MACU
- Tuition (In State)
-
SC $33,700
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SC $33,700
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SC $9,586
-
MACU $9,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SC $23,531
-
MACU $17,585
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SC $23,673
-
MACU $13,695
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SC 100%
-
MACU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SC
- MACU
- Applied
-
SC 820
-
MACU 376
-
-
- Admitted
-
SC 395
-
MACU 345
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SC 48.2%
-
MACU 91.8% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SC 30.4%
-
MACU 69% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SC 1030
-
MACU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SC 21
-
MACU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SC 3.46
-
MACU -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SC B+
-
MACU -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SC Very Easy
-
MACU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SC Low
-
MACU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SC 18/24
-
MACU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SC 938/1123
-
MACU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SC Test optional
-
MACU Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SC Aug 17, 2027
-
MACU
-
-
-
Academics
- SC
- MACU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SC 8:1
-
MACU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SC
- Education (26%)
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (6%)
-
MACU
- Business (36%)
- General Studies (31%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Education (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SC
- MACU
- Graduation Rate
-
SC 48%
-
MACU 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SC $37,400
-
MACU $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SC 60%
-
MACU 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SC $24,663
-
MACU $27,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SC $255
-
MACU $283
-
-
-
Diversity
- SC
- MACU
- % Men
-
SC 56%
-
MACU 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
SC 44%
-
MACU 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SC Medium
-
MACU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SC No
-
MACU No
-
-
- % White
-
SC 68%
-
MACU 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SC 2%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SC 11%
-
MACU 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SC 15%
-
MACU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SC 2%
-
MACU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SC 0%
-
MACU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SC 0%
-
MACU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SC 0%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SC 3%
-
MACU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- SC
- MACU
- % In-State
-
SC 34%
-
MACU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SC 57%
-
MACU 12%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Sterling College in Sterling, KS with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mid America Christian University is larger than SC based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 694 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Sterling College is located in Sterling, KS (Remote Town setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
- Sterling College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Sterling College 8:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.
SC vs. MACU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SC or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than SC ($17,585 vs. $23,531).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 2.6% lower than at Sterling College ($9,336 vs. $9,586).
- Sterling College is 58.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MACU (about $12,406 more per year; $33,700.00 vs. $21,294.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.3% higher at SC than at Mid America Christian University (about $12,406 more per year; $33,700.00 vs. $21,294.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sterling College than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sterling College students is 72.9% larger than aid received by Mid America Christian University students ($23,673 vs. $13,695).
SC vs. MACU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SC or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and SC.
- Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sterling College 938/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sterling College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SC - Test optional; MACU - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: SC Aug 17, 2027.
- MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than SC (48.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.4% at SC vs. 69% at MACU.
SC vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SC and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Sterling College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
- Graduates from Mid America Christian University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than SC graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Sterling College graduates have a $2,775 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($24,663 vs. $27,438).
- Among borrowers, SC graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($255 vs. $283).
- More SC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.