Stanly Technical College vs. Wake Technical Community College
Deciding between Stanly Community College and Wake Technical Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stanly Community College
Wake Technical Community College
-
Overview
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Location
-
Stanly Technical College Albemarle, NC
-
Wake Technical Community College Raleigh, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Stanly Technical College Rural Fringe
-
Wake Technical Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stanly Technical College 2,468
-
Wake Technical Community College 24,609
-
-
- Type
-
Stanly Technical College Public 2 Year
-
Wake Technical Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Stanly Technical College Non-profit
-
Wake Technical Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stanly Technical College stanly.edu
-
Wake Technical Community College waketech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stanly Technical College $2,672
-
Wake Technical Community College $2,254
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stanly Technical College $8,816
-
Wake Technical Community College $6,862
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stanly Technical College $8,809
-
Wake Technical Community College $17,334
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stanly Technical College $6,380
-
Wake Technical Community College $10,767
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stanly Technical College $8,415
-
Wake Technical Community College $4,800
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stanly Technical College 55%
-
Wake Technical Community College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Applied
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stanly Technical College Open
-
Wake Technical Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stanly Technical College Open
-
Wake Technical Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stanly Technical College Unavailable
-
Wake Technical Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stanly Technical College Open admission
-
Wake Technical Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stanly Technical College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stanly Technical College 11:1
-
Wake Technical Community College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stanly Technical College
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
-
Wake Technical Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stanly Technical College $31,700
-
Wake Technical Community College $34,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
Wake Technical Community College 34%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stanly Technical College N/A
-
Wake Technical Community College $14,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stanly Technical College N/A
-
Wake Technical Community College $152
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- % Men
-
Stanly Technical College 32%
-
Wake Technical Community College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stanly Technical College 68%
-
Wake Technical Community College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stanly Technical College Low
-
Wake Technical Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Stanly Technical College 71%
-
Wake Technical Community College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stanly Technical College 2%
-
Wake Technical Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stanly Technical College 16%
-
Wake Technical Community College 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stanly Technical College 2%
-
Wake Technical Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
Wake Technical Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stanly Technical College 0%
-
Wake Technical Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
Wake Technical Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
Wake Technical Community College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stanly Technical College 5%
-
Wake Technical Community College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- % In-State
-
Stanly Technical College 99%
-
Wake Technical Community College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
Wake Technical Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stanly Technical College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stanly Technical College Yes
-
Wake Technical Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stanly Community College in Albemarle, NC with Wake Technical Community College in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wake Technical Community College is larger than Stanly Technical College based on total student enrollment (24,609 students vs. 2,468 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stanly Community College is located in Albemarle, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Wake Technical Community College is in Raleigh, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Stanly Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wake Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stanly Community College 11:1; Wake Technical Community College 18:1.
Stanly Technical College vs. Wake Technical Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stanly Technical College or Wake Technical Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stanly Community College than Wake Technical Community College ($6,380 vs. $10,767).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stanly Community College are 49.2% lower than at Wake Technical Community College ($8,809 vs. $17,334).
- Stanly Community College is 18.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wake Technical Community College (about $418 more per year; $2,672.00 vs. $2,254.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.5% higher at Stanly Technical College than at Wake Technical Community College (about $1,954 more per year; $8,816.00 vs. $6,862.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wake Technical Community College than at Stanly Community College (74% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stanly Community College students is 75.3% larger than aid received by Wake Technical Community College students ($8,415 vs. $4,800).
Stanly Technical College vs. Wake Technical Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stanly Technical College or Wake Technical Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wake Technical Community College and Stanly Technical College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stanly Technical College - Open admission; Wake Technical Community College - Open admission.
Stanly Technical College vs. Wake Technical Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stanly Technical College and Wake Technical Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Wake Technical Community College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Stanly Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,500 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.