St Lawrence University vs. USMMA
Deciding between St Lawrence University and United States Merchant Marine Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Lawrence University
United States Merchant Marine Academy
-
Overview
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- Location
-
St Lawrence University Canton, NY
-
USMMA Kings Point, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
St Lawrence University Remote Town
-
USMMA Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St Lawrence University 1,991
-
USMMA 976
-
-
- Type
-
St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
-
USMMA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St Lawrence University #145
-
USMMA
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St Lawrence University -
-
USMMA -
-
-
- Status
-
St Lawrence University Non-profit
-
USMMA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St Lawrence University stlawu.edu
-
USMMA usmma.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St Lawrence University
-
USMMA
-
-
-
Cost
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- Tuition (In State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
USMMA $895
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
USMMA $895
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St Lawrence University $17,000
-
USMMA $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St Lawrence University $33,216
-
USMMA $4,101
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University $48,784
-
USMMA $5,067
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St Lawrence University 99%
-
USMMA 10%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- Applied
-
St Lawrence University 6,089
-
USMMA 1,367
-
-
- Admitted
-
St Lawrence University 3,309
-
USMMA 468
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St Lawrence University 54.3%
-
USMMA 34.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St Lawrence University 12.8%
-
USMMA 64.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St Lawrence University 1340
-
USMMA 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St Lawrence University 31
-
USMMA 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St Lawrence University 3.6
-
USMMA 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St Lawrence University A-
-
USMMA A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St Lawrence University Very High
-
USMMA Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
USMMA High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St Lawrence University 30/33
-
USMMA 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St Lawrence University 1255/1420
-
USMMA 1110/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St Lawrence University Test optional
-
USMMA Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
-
USMMA Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St Lawrence University 11:1
-
USMMA 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St Lawrence University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Psychology (13%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
USMMA
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- Graduation Rate
-
St Lawrence University 80%
-
USMMA -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St Lawrence University $53,100
-
USMMA $92,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St Lawrence University 85%
-
USMMA -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St Lawrence University $27,000
-
USMMA $6,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St Lawrence University $279
-
USMMA $67
-
-
-
Diversity
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- % Men
-
St Lawrence University 48%
-
USMMA 82%
-
-
- % Women
-
St Lawrence University 52%
-
USMMA 18%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
USMMA Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
St Lawrence University No
-
USMMA No
-
-
- % White
-
St Lawrence University 79%
-
USMMA 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
USMMA 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
St Lawrence University 3%
-
USMMA 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St Lawrence University 5%
-
USMMA 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
USMMA 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
USMMA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
USMMA 0%
-
-
- % International
-
St Lawrence University 8%
-
USMMA 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
USMMA 2%
-
-
-
Students
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- % In-State
-
St Lawrence University 36%
-
USMMA 7%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St Lawrence University 50%
-
USMMA 93%
-
-
-
Campus
- St Lawrence University
- USMMA
- Campus Housing
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
USMMA Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St Lawrence University No
-
USMMA
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
USMMA Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St Lawrence University No
-
USMMA No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St Lawrence University No
-
USMMA
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Lawrence University in Canton, NY with United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St Lawrence University is larger than USMMA based on total student enrollment (1,991 students vs. 976 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Lawrence University is located in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting); United States Merchant Marine Academy is in Kings Point, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Merchant Marine Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Lawrence University 11:1; United States Merchant Marine Academy 13:1.
St Lawrence University vs. USMMA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St Lawrence University or USMMA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United States Merchant Marine Academy than St Lawrence University ($4,101 vs. $33,216).
- St Lawrence University is 7,263.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than USMMA (about $65,005 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $895.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7,263.1% higher at St Lawrence University than at United States Merchant Marine Academy (about $65,005 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $895.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Lawrence University than at United States Merchant Marine Academy (99% vs. 10%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 862.8% larger than aid received by United States Merchant Marine Academy students ($48,784 vs. $5,067).
St Lawrence University vs. USMMA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St Lawrence University or USMMA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between USMMA and St Lawrence University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 130 points higher than at USMMA (1210).
- Incoming St Lawrence University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at USMMA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 1255/1420; United States Merchant Marine Academy 1110/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 30/33; United States Merchant Marine Academy 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St Lawrence University - Test optional; USMMA - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027; USMMA Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St Lawrence University students have the same average high school GPA (3.6) as students at USMMA (3.6).
- St Lawrence University has a higher acceptance rate (54.3%) than USMMA (34.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at St Lawrence University vs. 64.1% at USMMA.
St Lawrence University vs. USMMA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St Lawrence University and USMMA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from United States Merchant Marine Academy earn a median of about $39,300 more per year than St Lawrence University graduates about ten years after starting college ($92,400 vs. $53,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, United States Merchant Marine Academy graduates have a $20,500 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($6,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, USMMA graduates have an estimated $212 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($67 vs. $279).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.