SAU vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Penn State Erie Behrend College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Erie Behrend College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • SAU 2,441
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
  • Type
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SAU #534
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
  • Status
  • SAU Non-profit
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SAU
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
  • Room & Board
  • SAU $11,440
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • SAU $21,067
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SAU $23,877
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SAU 100%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SAU 2,527
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
  • Admitted
  • SAU 1,302
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SAU 51.5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SAU 16.5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SAU 1130
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • SAU
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • SAU 3.61
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SAU A-
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SAU Moderate
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • SAU Low
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • ACT Range
  • SAU
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SAU Test optional
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SAU
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SAU 12:1
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
    • Business (38%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SAU 56%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SAU $42,600
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SAU 58%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SAU $24,043
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SAU $248
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SAU 25%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
  • % Women
  • SAU 75%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SAU Low
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
  • HBCU
  • SAU No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • % White
  • SAU 77%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
  • % Asian
  • SAU 1%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
  • % Black
  • SAU 10%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • SAU 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % Native American
  • SAU 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SAU 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SAU 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % International
  • SAU 1%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SAU 5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SAU 82%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SAU 15%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SAU Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SAU No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SAU Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SAU Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SAU No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Erie Behrend College is larger than SAU based on total student enrollment (3,336 students vs. 2,441 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Penn State Erie Behrend College is in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1.

SAU vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SAU or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Penn State Erie-Behrend College ($21,067 vs. $23,764).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 21% lower than at Penn State Erie Behrend College ($11,440 vs. $14,474).
  • Spring Arbor University is 113% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Erie-Behrend College (about $18,042 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $15,972.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.2% higher at SAU than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (about $7,056 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 121.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students ($23,877 vs. $10,760).

SAU vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SAU or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Erie-Behrend College and SAU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Erie Behrend College (1220) is 90 points higher than at SAU (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Erie Behrend College 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (3.49).
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

SAU vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SAU and Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Erie Behrend College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Erie Behrend College earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,775 lower median loan debt than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($24,043 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($248 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.