Spalding vs. Siena Heights University

Deciding between Spalding University and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Spalding University
Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Spalding Louisville, KY
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Setting
  • Spalding Large City
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Spalding 1,553
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Type
  • Spalding Private 4 Year
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Spalding #756
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Spalding Roman Catholic
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Spalding Non-profit
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Spalding
  • Siena Heights University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Spalding $29,200
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Spalding $29,200
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Room & Board
  • Spalding $9,710
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Average Net Price
  • Spalding $25,999
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Spalding $19,429
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Spalding 100%
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Spalding 727
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Admitted
  • Spalding 723
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Spalding 99.4%
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Spalding 15.6%
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Spalding 960
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Spalding 18
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Spalding 3.87
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Spalding A
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Spalding Extremely Easy
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Spalding
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Spalding 15/22
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Spalding 875/1038
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Spalding Test optional
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Spalding
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Spalding 9:1
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Spalding
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Spalding 42%
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Spalding $45,300
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Spalding 44%
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Spalding $25,000
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Spalding $258
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Spalding 30%
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • % Women
  • Spalding 70%
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Spalding Medium
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Spalding No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • % White
  • Spalding 67%
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • % Asian
  • Spalding 2%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Black
  • Spalding 20%
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Spalding 3%
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Spalding 0%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Spalding 0%
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Spalding 3%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % International
  • Spalding 0%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Spalding 4%
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Spalding 68%
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Spalding 30%
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Spalding Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Spalding No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Spalding Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Spalding Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Spalding No
  • Siena Heights University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Spalding University in Louisville, KY with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena Heights University is larger than Spalding based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 1,553 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Spalding University is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Spalding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Spalding University 9:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.

Spalding vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Spalding or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Spalding ($17,520 vs. $25,999).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spalding University are 28.2% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,710 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 5.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Spalding (about $1,578 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $29,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Siena Heights University than at Spalding University (about $1,578 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $29,200.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Spalding University as at Siena Heights University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 38.9% larger than aid received by Spalding University students ($26,984 vs. $19,429).

Spalding vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Spalding or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Spalding.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spalding University (960) is 20 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
  • Incoming Siena Heights University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Spalding).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 875/1038; Siena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 15/22; Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Spalding - Test optional; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Spalding students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
  • Spalding has a higher acceptance rate (99.4%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Spalding vs. 36.3% at Siena Heights University.

Spalding vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Spalding and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Spalding is the same as at Siena Heights University (42% vs. 42%).
  • Graduates from Spalding University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $7,254 lower median loan debt than Spalding graduates ($17,746 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Spalding graduates ($183 vs. $258).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Spalding students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.