Spalding vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Deciding between Spalding University and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spalding University
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Overview
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Location
-
Spalding Louisville, KY
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Spalding Large City
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Spalding 1,553
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
-
-
- Type
-
Spalding Private 4 Year
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Spalding #756
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Spalding Roman Catholic
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Spalding Non-profit
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Spalding spalding.edu
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary kenrick.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Spalding
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Spalding $29,200
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Spalding $29,200
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Spalding $9,710
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Spalding $25,999
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Spalding $19,429
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Spalding 100%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Applied
-
Spalding 727
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Spalding 723
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Spalding 99.4%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Spalding 15.6%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Spalding 960
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Spalding 18
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Spalding 3.87
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Spalding A
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Spalding Extremely Easy
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Spalding
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Spalding 15/22
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Spalding 875/1038
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Spalding Test optional
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Spalding
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
-
-
Academics
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Spalding 9:1
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Spalding
- Health Professions (41%)
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Spalding 42%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Spalding $45,300
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Spalding 44%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Spalding $25,000
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Spalding $258
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- % Men
-
Spalding 30%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Spalding 70%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Spalding Medium
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Spalding No
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Spalding 67%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 92%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Spalding 2%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Spalding 20%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Spalding 3%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Spalding 0%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Spalding 0%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Spalding 3%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Spalding 0%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Spalding 4%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- % In-State
-
Spalding 68%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Spalding 30%
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Spalding
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Spalding Yes
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Spalding No
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Spalding Yes
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Spalding Yes
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Spalding No
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spalding University in Louisville, KY with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spalding University is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,553 students vs. 84 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spalding University is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Spalding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spalding University 9:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.
Spalding vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Spalding or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spalding University are 16.3% lower than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary ($9,710 vs. $11,600).
- Spalding University is 43.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $8,830 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $20,370.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.3% higher at Spalding than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $8,830 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $20,370.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spalding University than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).
Spalding vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Spalding or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenrick Glennon Seminary and Spalding.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 875/1038.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Spalding - Test optional; Kenrick Glennon Seminary - Not reported.
Spalding vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Spalding and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.