SCU vs. Wayland Baptist University
Deciding between Southwestern Christian University and Wayland Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southwestern Christian University
Wayland Baptist University
-
Overview
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Location
-
SCU Bethany, OK
-
Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
SCU Large Suburban
-
Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SCU 399
-
Wayland Baptist University 2,809
-
-
- Type
-
SCU Private 4 Year
-
Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University #554
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SCU Pentecostal Holiness Church
-
Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
SCU Non-profit
-
Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University
-
-
-
Cost
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SCU $21,900
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SCU $21,900
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SCU $10,100
-
Wayland Baptist University $9,654
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SCU $20,528
-
Wayland Baptist University $20,446
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SCU $12,784
-
Wayland Baptist University $15,801
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SCU 100%
-
Wayland Baptist University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Applied
-
SCU -
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,939
-
-
- Admitted
-
SCU -
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,085
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University 56%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University 32%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SCU 3.22
-
Wayland Baptist University 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SCU B+
-
Wayland Baptist University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SCU Unavailable
-
Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SCU Not reported
-
Wayland Baptist University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SCU
-
Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SCU 13:1
-
Wayland Baptist University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SCU
- Human Services (34%)
- Business (27%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
-
Wayland Baptist University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (35%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Education (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Graduation Rate
-
SCU 28%
-
Wayland Baptist University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SCU $27,400
-
Wayland Baptist University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SCU 38%
-
Wayland Baptist University 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SCU $27,000
-
Wayland Baptist University $19,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SCU $279
-
Wayland Baptist University $205
-
-
-
Diversity
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- % Men
-
SCU 61%
-
Wayland Baptist University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
SCU 39%
-
Wayland Baptist University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SCU High
-
Wayland Baptist University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SCU No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- % White
-
SCU 44%
-
Wayland Baptist University 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SCU 1%
-
Wayland Baptist University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SCU 25%
-
Wayland Baptist University 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SCU 8%
-
Wayland Baptist University 28%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SCU 4%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SCU 1%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SCU 3%
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SCU 10%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SCU 4%
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- % In-State
-
SCU 72%
-
Wayland Baptist University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SCU 15%
-
Wayland Baptist University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- SCU
- Wayland Baptist University
- Campus Housing
-
SCU Yes
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SCU No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SCU Yes
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SCU Yes
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SCU No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southwestern Christian University in Bethany, OK with Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wayland Baptist University is larger than SCU based on total student enrollment (2,809 students vs. 399 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southwestern Christian University is located in Bethany, OK (Large Suburban setting); Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting).
- Southwestern Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southwestern Christian University 13:1; Wayland Baptist University 10:1.
SCU vs. Wayland Baptist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SCU or Wayland Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wayland Baptist University than SCU ($20,446 vs. $20,528).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayland Baptist University are 4.4% lower than at Southwestern Christian University ($9,654 vs. $10,100).
- Wayland Baptist University is 8.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SCU (about $1,882 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $21,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.6% higher at Wayland Baptist University than at Southwestern Christian University (about $1,882 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $21,900.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwestern Christian University than at Wayland Baptist University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wayland Baptist University students is 23.6% larger than aid received by Southwestern Christian University students ($15,801 vs. $12,784).
SCU vs. Wayland Baptist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SCU or Wayland Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayland Baptist University and SCU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWayland Baptist University 900/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWayland Baptist University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SCU - Not reported; Wayland Baptist University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SCU students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.22) than students at Wayland Baptist University (3.14).
SCU vs. Wayland Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SCU and Wayland Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wayland Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Southwestern Christian University's (28%).
- Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $17,400 more per year than SCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $27,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have a $7,125 lower median loan debt than SCU graduates ($19,875 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCU graduates ($205 vs. $279).
- More Wayland Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SCU students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.