Sitting Bull College vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
Deciding between Sitting Bull College and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Sitting Bull College
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Location
-
Sitting Bull College Fort Yates, ND
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Sitting Bull College Remote Rural
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Sitting Bull College 309
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
-
-
- Type
-
Sitting Bull College Public 4 Year
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Sitting Bull College
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Sitting Bull College -
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
-
- Status
-
Sitting Bull College Non-profit
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Sitting Bull College sittingbull.edu
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cheyney.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Sitting Bull College
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
-
-
Cost
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Tuition (In State)
-
Sitting Bull College $4,010
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Sitting Bull College $4,010
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Sitting Bull College $5,850
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Sitting Bull College $4,281
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Sitting Bull College $5,403
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Sitting Bull College 86%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Applied
-
Sitting Bull College -
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Sitting Bull College -
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Sitting Bull College Open
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Sitting Bull College Open
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Sitting Bull College
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Sitting Bull College
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Sitting Bull College 2.5
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Sitting Bull College B-
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Sitting Bull College Unavailable
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Sitting Bull College
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Sitting Bull College
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Sitting Bull College
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Sitting Bull College Open admission
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Sitting Bull College Aug 20, 2027
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Sitting Bull College 8:1
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Sitting Bull College
- Engineering Technology (33%)
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (11%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Graduation Rate
-
Sitting Bull College 100%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Sitting Bull College $19,900
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Sitting Bull College -
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Sitting Bull College N/A
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Sitting Bull College N/A
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
-
-
-
Diversity
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- % Men
-
Sitting Bull College 33%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Sitting Bull College 67%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Sitting Bull College Extremely Low
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Sitting Bull College No
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Sitting Bull College 7%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Sitting Bull College 0%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Sitting Bull College 0%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Sitting Bull College 0%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Sitting Bull College 92%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Sitting Bull College 0%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Sitting Bull College 0%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Sitting Bull College 0%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Sitting Bull College 0%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- % In-State
-
Sitting Bull College 47%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Sitting Bull College 52%
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Sitting Bull College
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Campus Housing
-
Sitting Bull College Yes
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Sitting Bull College No
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Sitting Bull College No
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Sitting Bull College No
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Sitting Bull College Yes
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Sitting Bull College in Fort Yates, ND with Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is larger than Sitting Bull College based on total student enrollment (617 students vs. 309 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Sitting Bull College is located in Fort Yates, ND (Remote Rural setting); Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Sitting Bull College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Sitting Bull College 8:1; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1.
Sitting Bull College vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Sitting Bull College or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sitting Bull College than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania ($4,281 vs. $14,207).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sitting Bull College are 46.9% lower than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania ($5,850 vs. $11,016).
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is 171.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Sitting Bull College (about $6,894 more per year; $10,904.00 vs. $4,010.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 370.6% higher at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Sitting Bull College (about $14,860 more per year; $18,870.00 vs. $4,010.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Sitting Bull College (96% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students is 127.5% larger than aid received by Sitting Bull College students ($12,290 vs. $5,403).
Sitting Bull College vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Sitting Bull College or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Sitting Bull College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Sitting Bull College - Open admission; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Sitting Bull College Aug 20, 2027; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Sitting Bull College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (2.5) than students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (2.37).
Sitting Bull College vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Sitting Bull College and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Sitting Bull College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's (24%).
- Graduates from Cheyney University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Sitting Bull College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,700 vs. $19,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.