Simpson University vs. Sonoma State University

Deciding between Simpson University and Sonoma State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Sonoma State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Simpson University Redding, CA
  • Sonoma State University Rohnert Park, CA
  • Setting
  • Simpson University Rural Fringe
  • Sonoma State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Simpson University 992
  • Sonoma State University 5,891
  • Type
  • Simpson University Private 4 Year
  • Sonoma State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Simpson University
  • Sonoma State University #635
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Simpson University Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
  • Sonoma State University -
  • Status
  • Simpson University Non-profit
  • Sonoma State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Simpson University
  • Sonoma State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Simpson University $39,708
  • Sonoma State University $8,624
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Simpson University $39,708
  • Sonoma State University $21,224
  • Room & Board
  • Simpson University $11,900
  • Sonoma State University $16,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Simpson University $28,653
  • Sonoma State University $14,614
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Simpson University $25,937
  • Sonoma State University $9,094
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Simpson University 100%
  • Sonoma State University 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Simpson University 823
  • Sonoma State University 11,246
  • Admitted
  • Simpson University 708
  • Sonoma State University 10,507
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Simpson University 86%
  • Sonoma State University 93.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Simpson University 24.2%
  • Sonoma State University 8.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simpson University 1070
  • Sonoma State University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simpson University 24
  • Sonoma State University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Simpson University 3.4
  • Sonoma State University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Simpson University B+
  • Sonoma State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Simpson University Moderate
  • Sonoma State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Simpson University
  • Sonoma State University
  • ACT Range
  • Simpson University 21/28
  • Sonoma State University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Simpson University 960/1185
  • Sonoma State University 950/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Simpson University Test-free
  • Sonoma State University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Simpson University Aug 1, 2027
  • Sonoma State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Simpson University 17:1
  • Sonoma State University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Simpson University
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Sonoma State University
    • Business (19%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Simpson University 43%
  • Sonoma State University 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Simpson University $38,200
  • Sonoma State University $49,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Simpson University 67%
  • Sonoma State University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Simpson University $16,668
  • Sonoma State University $17,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Simpson University $172
  • Sonoma State University $180
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Simpson University 52%
  • Sonoma State University 39%
  • % Women
  • Simpson University 48%
  • Sonoma State University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Simpson University Medium
  • Sonoma State University High
  • HBCU
  • Simpson University No
  • Sonoma State University No
  • % White
  • Simpson University 60%
  • Sonoma State University 48%
  • % Asian
  • Simpson University 4%
  • Sonoma State University 5%
  • % Black
  • Simpson University 4%
  • Sonoma State University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Simpson University 12%
  • Sonoma State University 29%
  • % Native American
  • Simpson University 4%
  • Sonoma State University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Simpson University 0%
  • Sonoma State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Simpson University 3%
  • Sonoma State University 7%
  • % International
  • Simpson University 2%
  • Sonoma State University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Simpson University 12%
  • Sonoma State University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Simpson University 75%
  • Sonoma State University 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Simpson University 22%
  • Sonoma State University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Simpson University Yes
  • Sonoma State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Simpson University No
  • Sonoma State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Simpson University Yes
  • Sonoma State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Simpson University Yes
  • Sonoma State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Simpson University No
  • Sonoma State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Simpson University Details
  • Sonoma State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Simpson University in Redding, CA with Sonoma State University in Rohnert Park, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Sonoma State University is larger than Simpson University based on total student enrollment (5,891 students vs. 992 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Simpson University is located in Redding, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Sonoma State University is in Rohnert Park, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Simpson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sonoma State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson University 17:1; Sonoma State University 17:1.

Simpson University vs. Sonoma State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Simpson University or Sonoma State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sonoma State University than Simpson University ($14,614 vs. $28,653).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson University are 29.2% lower than at Sonoma State University ($11,900 vs. $16,802).
  • Simpson University is 360.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Sonoma State University (about $31,084 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $8,624.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87.1% higher at Simpson University than at Sonoma State University (about $18,484 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $21,224.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Simpson University than at Sonoma State University (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Simpson University students is 185.2% larger than aid received by Sonoma State University students ($25,937 vs. $9,094).

Simpson University vs. Sonoma State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Simpson University or Sonoma State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sonoma State University and Simpson University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Simpson University (1070) is 20 points higher than at Sonoma State University (1050).
  • Incoming Simpson University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Sonoma State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 960/1185; Sonoma State University 950/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 21/28; Sonoma State University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson University - Test-free; Sonoma State University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simpson University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Simpson University students have the same average high school GPA (3.4) as students at Sonoma State University (3.4).
  • Sonoma State University has a higher acceptance rate (93.4%) than Simpson University (86%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at Simpson University vs. 8.3% at Sonoma State University.

Simpson University vs. Sonoma State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Simpson University and Sonoma State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Sonoma State University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Simpson University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Sonoma State University earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than Simpson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson University graduates have a $832 lower median loan debt than Sonoma State University graduates ($16,668 vs. $17,500).
  • Among borrowers, Simpson University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Sonoma State University graduates ($172 vs. $180).
  • More Sonoma State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simpson University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.