Simpson University vs. Maryville College
Deciding between Simpson University and Maryville College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Simpson University
Maryville College
-
Overview
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- Location
-
Simpson University Redding, CA
-
Maryville College Maryville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Simpson University Rural Fringe
-
Maryville College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Simpson University 992
-
Maryville College 1,136
-
-
- Type
-
Simpson University Private 4 Year
-
Maryville College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Simpson University
-
Maryville College #645
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Simpson University Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
-
Maryville College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Simpson University Non-profit
-
Maryville College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Simpson University simpsonu.edu
-
Maryville College maryvillecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Simpson University
-
Maryville College
-
-
-
Cost
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Maryville College $39,284
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Maryville College $39,284
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Simpson University $11,900
-
Maryville College $13,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Simpson University $28,653
-
Maryville College $21,469
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Simpson University $25,937
-
Maryville College $33,153
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Simpson University 100%
-
Maryville College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- Applied
-
Simpson University 823
-
Maryville College 3,383
-
-
- Admitted
-
Simpson University 708
-
Maryville College 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Simpson University 86%
-
Maryville College 60.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Simpson University 24.2%
-
Maryville College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Simpson University 1070
-
Maryville College 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Simpson University 24
-
Maryville College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Simpson University 3.4
-
Maryville College 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Simpson University B+
-
Maryville College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Simpson University Moderate
-
Maryville College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Simpson University
-
Maryville College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Simpson University 21/28
-
Maryville College 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Simpson University 960/1185
-
Maryville College 1018/1188
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Simpson University Test-free
-
Maryville College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Simpson University Aug 1, 2027
-
Maryville College
-
-
-
Academics
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Simpson University 17:1
-
Maryville College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Simpson University
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (20%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
Maryville College
- Business (18%)
- Education (14%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- Graduation Rate
-
Simpson University 43%
-
Maryville College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Simpson University $38,200
-
Maryville College $39,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Simpson University 67%
-
Maryville College 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Simpson University $16,668
-
Maryville College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Simpson University $172
-
Maryville College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- % Men
-
Simpson University 52%
-
Maryville College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Simpson University 48%
-
Maryville College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Simpson University Medium
-
Maryville College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Simpson University No
-
Maryville College No
-
-
- % White
-
Simpson University 60%
-
Maryville College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Maryville College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Maryville College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Maryville College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Maryville College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Simpson University 0%
-
Maryville College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Simpson University 3%
-
Maryville College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Simpson University 2%
-
Maryville College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Maryville College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- % In-State
-
Simpson University 75%
-
Maryville College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Simpson University 22%
-
Maryville College 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Simpson University
- Maryville College
- Campus Housing
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Maryville College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Simpson University No
-
Maryville College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Maryville College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Maryville College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Simpson University No
-
Maryville College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Simpson University in Redding, CA with Maryville College in Maryville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maryville College is larger than Simpson University based on total student enrollment (1,136 students vs. 992 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Simpson University is located in Redding, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Maryville College is in Maryville, TN (Large Suburban setting).
- Simpson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryville College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson University 17:1; Maryville College 12:1.
Simpson University vs. Maryville College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Simpson University or Maryville College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maryville College than Simpson University ($21,469 vs. $28,653).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson University are 10.3% lower than at Maryville College ($11,900 vs. $13,260).
- Simpson University is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maryville College (about $424 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $39,284.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Simpson University than at Maryville College (about $424 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $39,284.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Simpson University as at Maryville College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maryville College students is 27.8% larger than aid received by Simpson University students ($33,153 vs. $25,937).
Simpson University vs. Maryville College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Simpson University or Maryville College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maryville College and Simpson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryville College (1100) is 30 points higher than at Simpson University (1070).
- Incoming Simpson University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Maryville College (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 960/1185; Maryville College 1018/1188.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 21/28; Maryville College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson University - Test-free; Maryville College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Simpson University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Maryville College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Simpson University (3.4).
- Simpson University has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than Maryville College (60.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at Simpson University vs. 13.6% at Maryville College.
Simpson University vs. Maryville College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Simpson University and Maryville College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryville College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Simpson University's (43%).
- Graduates from Maryville College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Simpson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,500 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson University graduates have a $10,332 lower median loan debt than Maryville College graduates ($16,668 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Simpson University graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maryville College graduates ($172 vs. $279).
- More Maryville College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simpson University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.