Simpson University vs. Central College
Deciding between Simpson University and Central College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Simpson University
Central College
-
Overview
- Simpson University
- Central College
- Location
-
Simpson University Redding, CA
-
Central College Pella, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Simpson University Rural Fringe
-
Central College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Simpson University 992
-
Central College 1,084
-
-
- Type
-
Simpson University Private 4 Year
-
Central College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Simpson University
-
Central College #506
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Simpson University Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
-
Central College Reformed Church in America
-
-
- Status
-
Simpson University Non-profit
-
Central College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Simpson University simpsonu.edu
-
Central College central.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Simpson University
-
Central College
-
-
-
Cost
- Simpson University
- Central College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Central College $20,988
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Simpson University $39,708
-
Central College $20,988
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Simpson University $11,900
-
Central College $12,060
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Simpson University $28,653
-
Central College $23,848
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Simpson University $25,937
-
Central College $13,925
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Simpson University 100%
-
Central College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Simpson University
- Central College
- Applied
-
Simpson University 823
-
Central College 1,706
-
-
- Admitted
-
Simpson University 708
-
Central College 1,470
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Simpson University 86%
-
Central College 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Simpson University 24.2%
-
Central College 21%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Simpson University 1070
-
Central College 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Simpson University 24
-
Central College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Simpson University 3.4
-
Central College 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Simpson University B+
-
Central College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Simpson University Moderate
-
Central College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Simpson University
-
Central College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Simpson University 21/28
-
Central College 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Simpson University 960/1185
-
Central College 1056/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Simpson University Test-free
-
Central College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Simpson University Aug 1, 2027
-
Central College
-
-
-
Academics
- Simpson University
- Central College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Simpson University 17:1
-
Central College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Simpson University
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (20%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
Central College
- Business (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Simpson University
- Central College
- Graduation Rate
-
Simpson University 43%
-
Central College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Simpson University $38,200
-
Central College $48,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Simpson University 67%
-
Central College 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Simpson University $16,668
-
Central College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Simpson University $172
-
Central College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Simpson University
- Central College
- % Men
-
Simpson University 52%
-
Central College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Simpson University 48%
-
Central College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Simpson University Medium
-
Central College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Simpson University No
-
Central College No
-
-
- % White
-
Simpson University 60%
-
Central College 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Central College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Central College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Central College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Simpson University 4%
-
Central College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Simpson University 0%
-
Central College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Simpson University 3%
-
Central College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Simpson University 2%
-
Central College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Simpson University 12%
-
Central College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Simpson University
- Central College
- % In-State
-
Simpson University 75%
-
Central College 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Simpson University 22%
-
Central College 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Simpson University
- Central College
- Campus Housing
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Central College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Simpson University No
-
Central College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Central College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Simpson University Yes
-
Central College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Simpson University No
-
Central College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Simpson University in Redding, CA with Central College in Pella, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central College is larger than Simpson University based on total student enrollment (1,084 students vs. 992 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Simpson University is located in Redding, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Central College is in Pella, IA (Distant Town setting).
- Simpson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson University 17:1; Central College 11:1.
Simpson University vs. Central College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Simpson University or Central College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central College than Simpson University ($23,848 vs. $28,653).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson University are 1.3% lower than at Central College ($11,900 vs. $12,060).
- Simpson University is 89.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central College (about $18,720 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $20,988.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 89.2% higher at Simpson University than at Central College (about $18,720 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $20,988.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Simpson University as at Central College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Simpson University students is 86.3% larger than aid received by Central College students ($25,937 vs. $13,925).
Simpson University vs. Central College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Simpson University or Central College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central College and Simpson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central College (1090) is 20 points higher than at Simpson University (1070).
- Incoming Simpson University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Central College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 960/1185; Central College 1056/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 21/28; Central College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson University - Test-free; Central College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Simpson University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Central College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Simpson University (3.4).
- Central College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Simpson University (86%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at Simpson University vs. 21% at Central College.
Simpson University vs. Central College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Simpson University and Central College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Simpson University's (43%).
- Graduates from Central College earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Simpson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson University graduates have a $10,332 lower median loan debt than Central College graduates ($16,668 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Simpson University graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central College graduates ($172 vs. $279).
- More Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simpson University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.