Simpson University vs. Carlow University

Deciding between Simpson University and Carlow University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Carlow University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Simpson University Redding, CA
  • Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Simpson University Rural Fringe
  • Carlow University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Simpson University 992
  • Carlow University 2,416
  • Type
  • Simpson University Private 4 Year
  • Carlow University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Simpson University
  • Carlow University #728
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Simpson University Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
  • Carlow University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Simpson University Non-profit
  • Carlow University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Simpson University
  • Carlow University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Simpson University $39,708
  • Carlow University $35,874
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Simpson University $39,708
  • Carlow University $35,874
  • Room & Board
  • Simpson University $11,900
  • Carlow University $13,808
  • Average Net Price
  • Simpson University $28,653
  • Carlow University $21,002
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Simpson University $25,937
  • Carlow University $28,233
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Simpson University 100%
  • Carlow University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Simpson University 823
  • Carlow University 1,264
  • Admitted
  • Simpson University 708
  • Carlow University 1,099
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Simpson University 86%
  • Carlow University 86.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Simpson University 24.2%
  • Carlow University 15.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simpson University 1070
  • Carlow University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simpson University 24
  • Carlow University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Simpson University 3.4
  • Carlow University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Simpson University B+
  • Carlow University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Simpson University Moderate
  • Carlow University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Simpson University
  • Carlow University
  • ACT Range
  • Simpson University 21/28
  • Carlow University
  • SAT Range
  • Simpson University 960/1185
  • Carlow University 960/1168
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Simpson University Test-free
  • Carlow University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Simpson University Aug 1, 2027
  • Carlow University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Simpson University 17:1
  • Carlow University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Simpson University
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Carlow University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Simpson University 43%
  • Carlow University 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Simpson University $38,200
  • Carlow University $41,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Simpson University 67%
  • Carlow University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Simpson University $16,668
  • Carlow University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Simpson University $172
  • Carlow University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Simpson University 52%
  • Carlow University 16%
  • % Women
  • Simpson University 48%
  • Carlow University 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Simpson University Medium
  • Carlow University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Simpson University No
  • Carlow University No
  • % White
  • Simpson University 60%
  • Carlow University 61%
  • % Asian
  • Simpson University 4%
  • Carlow University 1%
  • % Black
  • Simpson University 4%
  • Carlow University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Simpson University 12%
  • Carlow University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Simpson University 4%
  • Carlow University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Simpson University 0%
  • Carlow University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Simpson University 3%
  • Carlow University 5%
  • % International
  • Simpson University 2%
  • Carlow University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Simpson University 12%
  • Carlow University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Simpson University 75%
  • Carlow University 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Simpson University 22%
  • Carlow University 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Simpson University Yes
  • Carlow University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Simpson University No
  • Carlow University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Simpson University Yes
  • Carlow University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Simpson University Yes
  • Carlow University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Simpson University No
  • Carlow University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Simpson University in Redding, CA with Carlow University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carlow University is larger than Simpson University based on total student enrollment (2,416 students vs. 992 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Simpson University is located in Redding, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Carlow University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Simpson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carlow University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson University 17:1; Carlow University 12:1.

Simpson University vs. Carlow University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Simpson University or Carlow University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carlow University than Simpson University ($21,002 vs. $28,653).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson University are 13.8% lower than at Carlow University ($11,900 vs. $13,808).
  • Simpson University is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carlow University (about $3,834 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $35,874.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Simpson University than at Carlow University (about $3,834 more per year; $39,708.00 vs. $35,874.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Simpson University than at Carlow University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carlow University students is 8.9% larger than aid received by Simpson University students ($28,233 vs. $25,937).

Simpson University vs. Carlow University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Simpson University or Carlow University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carlow University and Simpson University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Simpson University (1070) is 10 points higher than at Carlow University (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 960/1185; Carlow University 960/1168.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson University - Test-free; Carlow University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simpson University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carlow University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Simpson University (3.4).
  • Carlow University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Simpson University (86%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at Simpson University vs. 15.7% at Carlow University.

Simpson University vs. Carlow University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Simpson University and Carlow University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carlow University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Simpson University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Carlow University earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Simpson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson University graduates have a $10,332 lower median loan debt than Carlow University graduates ($16,668 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Simpson University graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carlow University graduates ($172 vs. $279).
  • More Simpson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carlow University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.