Siena Heights University vs. West Liberty University

Deciding between Siena Heights University and West Liberty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University
West Liberty University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • West Liberty University West Liberty, WV
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • West Liberty University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • West Liberty University 2,299
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • West Liberty University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • West Liberty University #904
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • West Liberty University -
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • West Liberty University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • West Liberty University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • West Liberty University $8,893
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • West Liberty University $17,442
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • West Liberty University $12,728
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • West Liberty University $13,655
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • West Liberty University $7,248
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • West Liberty University 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • West Liberty University 1,356
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • West Liberty University 1,319
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • West Liberty University 97.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • West Liberty University 31.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • West Liberty University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • West Liberty University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • West Liberty University 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • West Liberty University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • West Liberty University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • West Liberty University
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • West Liberty University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • West Liberty University 890/1123
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • West Liberty University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • West Liberty University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • West Liberty University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • West Liberty University
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • West Liberty University 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • West Liberty University $37,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • West Liberty University 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • West Liberty University $24,617
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • West Liberty University $254
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • West Liberty University 38%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • West Liberty University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • West Liberty University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • West Liberty University No
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • West Liberty University 79%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • West Liberty University 1%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • West Liberty University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • West Liberty University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • West Liberty University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • West Liberty University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • West Liberty University 1%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • West Liberty University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • West Liberty University 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • West Liberty University 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • West Liberty University 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • West Liberty University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • West Liberty University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • West Liberty University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • West Liberty University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • West Liberty University No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • West Liberty University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with West Liberty University in West Liberty, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Liberty University is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (2,299 students vs. 1,781 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); West Liberty University is in West Liberty, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Liberty University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; West Liberty University 12:1.

Siena Heights University vs. West Liberty University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or West Liberty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Liberty University than Siena Heights University ($13,655 vs. $17,520).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Liberty University are 5.9% lower than at Siena Heights University ($12,728 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 246.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Liberty University (about $21,885 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $8,893.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.5% higher at Siena Heights University than at West Liberty University (about $13,336 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $17,442.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at West Liberty University (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 272.3% larger than aid received by West Liberty University students ($26,984 vs. $7,248).

Siena Heights University vs. West Liberty University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or West Liberty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Liberty University and Siena Heights University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Liberty University (1010) is 70 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
  • Incoming West Liberty University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; West Liberty University 890/1123.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23; West Liberty University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; West Liberty University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Liberty University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
  • West Liberty University has a higher acceptance rate (97.3%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 31.5% at West Liberty University.

Siena Heights University vs. West Liberty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and West Liberty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Liberty University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than West Liberty University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $6,871 lower median loan debt than West Liberty University graduates ($17,746 vs. $24,617).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Liberty University graduates ($183 vs. $254).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Liberty University students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.