SU vs. UVa-Wise
Deciding between Shenandoah University and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shenandoah University
University of Virginia's College at Wise
-
Overview
- SU
- UVa-Wise
- Location
-
SU Winchester, VA
-
UVa-Wise Wise, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
SU Small City
-
UVa-Wise Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SU 4,454
-
UVa-Wise 2,167
-
-
- Type
-
SU Private 4 Year
-
UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SU #528
-
UVa-Wise #740
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SU United Methodist
-
UVa-Wise -
-
-
- Status
-
SU Non-profit
-
UVa-Wise Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SU su.edu
-
UVa-Wise uvawise.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SU
-
UVa-Wise
-
-
-
Cost
- SU
- UVa-Wise
- Tuition (In State)
-
SU $36,950
-
UVa-Wise $11,780
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SU $36,950
-
UVa-Wise $28,010
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SU $12,490
-
UVa-Wise $12,816
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SU $27,181
-
UVa-Wise $14,378
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SU $24,747
-
UVa-Wise $12,262
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SU 100%
-
UVa-Wise 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SU
- UVa-Wise
- Applied
-
SU 4,200
-
UVa-Wise 6,581
-
-
- Admitted
-
SU 3,232
-
UVa-Wise 1,878
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SU 77%
-
UVa-Wise 28.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SU 16.7%
-
UVa-Wise 15.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SU 1120
-
UVa-Wise 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SU 22
-
UVa-Wise 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SU 3.7
-
UVa-Wise 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SU A-
-
UVa-Wise A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SU Moderate
-
UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SU
-
UVa-Wise High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SU 19/26
-
UVa-Wise 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SU 1010/1230
-
UVa-Wise 945/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SU Test-free
-
UVa-Wise Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SU Aug 1, 2027
-
UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SU
- UVa-Wise
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SU 12:1
-
UVa-Wise 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SU
- Health Professions (36%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Business (9%)
- Biology (4%)
-
UVa-Wise
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (17%)
- General Studies (10%)
- History (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SU
- UVa-Wise
- Graduation Rate
-
SU 45%
-
UVa-Wise 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SU $48,300
-
UVa-Wise $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SU 60%
-
UVa-Wise 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SU $25,000
-
UVa-Wise $20,827
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SU $258
-
UVa-Wise $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- SU
- UVa-Wise
- % Men
-
SU 30%
-
UVa-Wise 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
SU 70%
-
UVa-Wise 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SU Medium
-
UVa-Wise Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SU No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- % White
-
SU 59%
-
UVa-Wise 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SU 3%
-
UVa-Wise 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SU 11%
-
UVa-Wise 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SU 6%
-
UVa-Wise 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SU 1%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SU 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SU 4%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % International
-
SU 4%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SU 13%
-
UVa-Wise 7%
-
-
-
Students
- SU
- UVa-Wise
- % In-State
-
SU 61%
-
UVa-Wise 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SU 38%
-
UVa-Wise 20%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shenandoah University is larger than UVa-Wise based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 2,167 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shenandoah University is located in Winchester, VA (Small City setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shenandoah University 12:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.
SU vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SU or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia's College at Wise than SU ($14,378 vs. $27,181).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shenandoah University are 2.5% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($12,490 vs. $12,816).
- Shenandoah University is 213.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVa-Wise (about $25,170 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $11,780.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at SU than at University of Virginia's College at Wise (about $8,940 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $28,010.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shenandoah University than at University of Virginia's College at Wise (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shenandoah University students is 101.8% larger than aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students ($24,747 vs. $12,262).
SU vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SU or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and SU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Shenandoah University (1120) is 90 points higher than at UVa-Wise (1030).
- Incoming SU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at UVa-Wise).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shenandoah University 1010/1230; University of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shenandoah University 19/26; University of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SU - Test-free; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SU Aug 1, 2027; UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at UVa-Wise (3.57).
- SU has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than UVa-Wise (28.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at SU vs. 15.1% at UVa-Wise.
SU vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SU and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Shenandoah University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than University of Virginia's College at Wise's (39%).
- Graduates from Shenandoah University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than UVa-Wise graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $4,173 lower median loan debt than SU graduates ($20,827 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SU graduates ($215 vs. $258).
- More SU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVa-Wise students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.