Shaw University vs. Mount Marty University
Deciding between Shaw University and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shaw University
Mount Marty University
-
Overview
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- Location
-
Shaw University Raleigh, NC
-
Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
Shaw University Large City
-
Mount Marty University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shaw University 964
-
Mount Marty University 1,284
-
-
- Type
-
Shaw University Private 4 Year
-
Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shaw University
-
Mount Marty University #744
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shaw University Baptist
-
Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Shaw University Non-profit
-
Mount Marty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shaw University shawu.edu
-
Mount Marty University mountmarty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shaw University
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shaw University $9,210
-
Mount Marty University $9,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shaw University $16,445
-
Mount Marty University $22,242
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shaw University $14,417
-
Mount Marty University $26,097
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shaw University 97%
-
Mount Marty University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- Applied
-
Shaw University 7,390
-
Mount Marty University 1,750
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shaw University 5,924
-
Mount Marty University 745
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shaw University 80.2%
-
Mount Marty University 42.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shaw University 4.1%
-
Mount Marty University 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shaw University
-
Mount Marty University 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shaw University
-
Mount Marty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shaw University 2.6
-
Mount Marty University 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shaw University B-
-
Mount Marty University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shaw University Unavailable
-
Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shaw University
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Mount Marty University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Mount Marty University 810/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shaw University Test-free
-
Mount Marty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Academics
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shaw University 14:1
-
Mount Marty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shaw University
- Business (27%)
- Human Services (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Mount Marty University
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- Graduation Rate
-
Shaw University 27%
-
Mount Marty University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shaw University $29,000
-
Mount Marty University $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shaw University 15%
-
Mount Marty University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shaw University $38,000
-
Mount Marty University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shaw University $392
-
Mount Marty University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- % Men
-
Shaw University 47%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shaw University 53%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shaw University Extremely Low
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- % White
-
Shaw University 1%
-
Mount Marty University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shaw University 58%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Mount Marty University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Shaw University 2%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shaw University 39%
-
Mount Marty University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- % In-State
-
Shaw University 51%
-
Mount Marty University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shaw University 42%
-
Mount Marty University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shaw University
- Mount Marty University
- Campus Housing
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shaw University No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shaw University No
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Marty University is larger than Shaw University based on total student enrollment (1,284 students vs. 964 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
- Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.
Shaw University vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shaw University than Mount Marty University ($16,445 vs. $22,242).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 6% lower than at Mount Marty University ($9,210 vs. $9,800).
- Mount Marty University is 97.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shaw University (about $17,062 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $17,538.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.3% higher at Mount Marty University than at Shaw University (about $17,062 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $17,538.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Shaw University as at Mount Marty University (97% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 81% larger than aid received by Shaw University students ($26,097 vs. $14,417).
Shaw University vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and Shaw University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 810/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Marty University students have a 0.75 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Shaw University (2.6).
- Shaw University has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Mount Marty University (42.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 4.1% at Shaw University vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.
Shaw University vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Marty University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Shaw University's (27%).
- Graduates from Mount Marty University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Shaw University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Marty University graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($27,000 vs. $38,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount Marty University graduates have an estimated $113 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($279 vs. $392).
- More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.