Shaw University vs. FWBBC
Deciding between Shaw University and Welch College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shaw University
Welch College
-
Overview
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- Location
-
Shaw University Raleigh, NC
-
FWBBC Gallatin, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Shaw University Large City
-
FWBBC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shaw University 964
-
FWBBC 389
-
-
- Type
-
Shaw University Private 4 Year
-
FWBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shaw University
-
FWBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shaw University Baptist
-
FWBBC Free Will Baptist Church
-
-
- Status
-
Shaw University Non-profit
-
FWBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shaw University
-
FWBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
FWBBC $21,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
FWBBC $21,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shaw University $9,210
-
FWBBC $8,668
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shaw University $16,445
-
FWBBC $21,157
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shaw University $14,417
-
FWBBC $15,462
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shaw University 97%
-
FWBBC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- Applied
-
Shaw University 7,390
-
FWBBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shaw University 5,924
-
FWBBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shaw University 80.2%
-
FWBBC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shaw University 4.1%
-
FWBBC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shaw University
-
FWBBC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shaw University
-
FWBBC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shaw University 2.6
-
FWBBC 3.34
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shaw University B-
-
FWBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shaw University Unavailable
-
FWBBC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shaw University
-
FWBBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shaw University
-
FWBBC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shaw University
-
FWBBC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shaw University Test-free
-
FWBBC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
-
FWBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shaw University 14:1
-
FWBBC 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shaw University
- Business (27%)
- Human Services (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
FWBBC
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (52%)
- Education (17%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Shaw University 27%
-
FWBBC 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shaw University $29,000
-
FWBBC $31,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shaw University 15%
-
FWBBC 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shaw University $38,000
-
FWBBC $22,270
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shaw University $392
-
FWBBC $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- % Men
-
Shaw University 47%
-
FWBBC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shaw University 53%
-
FWBBC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shaw University Extremely Low
-
FWBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shaw University Yes
-
FWBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Shaw University 1%
-
FWBBC 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shaw University 0%
-
FWBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shaw University 58%
-
FWBBC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shaw University 0%
-
FWBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shaw University 0%
-
FWBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shaw University 0%
-
FWBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shaw University 0%
-
FWBBC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Shaw University 2%
-
FWBBC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shaw University 39%
-
FWBBC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- % In-State
-
Shaw University 51%
-
FWBBC 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shaw University 42%
-
FWBBC 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shaw University
- FWBBC
- Campus Housing
-
Shaw University Yes
-
FWBBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shaw University No
-
FWBBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shaw University Yes
-
FWBBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shaw University Yes
-
FWBBC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shaw University No
-
FWBBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Welch College in Gallatin, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shaw University is larger than FWBBC based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 389 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Welch College is in Gallatin, TN (Large City setting).
- Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Welch College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Welch College 8:1.
Shaw University vs. FWBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or FWBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shaw University than FWBBC ($16,445 vs. $21,157).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Welch College are 5.9% lower than at Shaw University ($8,668 vs. $9,210).
- Welch College is 22% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shaw University (about $3,862 more per year; $21,400.00 vs. $17,538.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at FWBBC than at Shaw University (about $3,862 more per year; $21,400.00 vs. $17,538.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Welch College than at Shaw University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Welch College students is 7.2% larger than aid received by Shaw University students ($15,462 vs. $14,417).
Shaw University vs. FWBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or FWBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FWBBC and Shaw University.
- Welch College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; FWBBC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman FWBBC students have a 0.74 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Shaw University (2.6).
Shaw University vs. FWBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and FWBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Welch College's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Shaw University's (27%).
- Graduates from Welch College earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Shaw University graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,500 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Welch College graduates have a $15,730 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($22,270 vs. $38,000).
- Among borrowers, FWBBC graduates have an estimated $162 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($230 vs. $392).
- More FWBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.