Shaw University vs. Christ Mission College
Deciding between Shaw University and Christ Mission College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shaw University
Christ Mission College
-
Overview
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- Location
-
Shaw University Raleigh, NC
-
Christ Mission College San Antonio, Texas
-
-
- Setting
-
Shaw University Large City
-
Christ Mission College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shaw University 964
-
Christ Mission College 32
-
-
- Type
-
Shaw University Private 4 Year
-
Christ Mission College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shaw University
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shaw University Baptist
-
Christ Mission College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Shaw University Non-profit
-
Christ Mission College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shaw University
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
-
Cost
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Christ Mission College $8,806
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
Christ Mission College $8,806
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shaw University $9,210
-
Christ Mission College $5,695
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shaw University $16,445
-
Christ Mission College $12,615
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shaw University $14,417
-
Christ Mission College $5,806
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shaw University 97%
-
Christ Mission College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- Applied
-
Shaw University 7,390
-
Christ Mission College 3
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shaw University 5,924
-
Christ Mission College 3
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shaw University 80.2%
-
Christ Mission College 100% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shaw University 4.1%
-
Christ Mission College 100% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shaw University
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shaw University
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shaw University 2.6
-
Christ Mission College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shaw University B-
-
Christ Mission College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shaw University Unavailable
-
Christ Mission College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shaw University
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shaw University
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shaw University Test-free
-
Christ Mission College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
-
Academics
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shaw University 14:1
-
Christ Mission College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shaw University
- Business (27%)
- Human Services (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- Graduation Rate
-
Shaw University 27%
-
Christ Mission College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shaw University $29,000
-
Christ Mission College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shaw University 15%
-
Christ Mission College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shaw University $38,000
-
Christ Mission College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shaw University $392
-
Christ Mission College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- % Men
-
Shaw University 47%
-
Christ Mission College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shaw University 53%
-
Christ Mission College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shaw University Extremely Low
-
Christ Mission College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Christ Mission College No
-
-
- % White
-
Shaw University 1%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shaw University 58%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shaw University 0%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Shaw University 2%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shaw University 39%
-
Christ Mission College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- % In-State
-
Shaw University 51%
-
Christ Mission College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shaw University 42%
-
Christ Mission College 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shaw University
- Christ Mission College
- Campus Housing
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Christ Mission College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shaw University No
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Christ Mission College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shaw University Yes
-
Christ Mission College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shaw University No
-
Christ Mission College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shaw University in Raleigh, NC with Christ Mission College in San Antonio, Texas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shaw University is larger than Christ Mission College based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 32 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shaw University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Christ Mission College is in San Antonio, Texas (Large Suburban setting).
- Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christ Mission College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shaw University 14:1; Christ Mission College 6:1.
Shaw University vs. Christ Mission College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shaw University or Christ Mission College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christ Mission College than Shaw University ($12,615 vs. $16,445).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christ Mission College are 38.2% lower than at Shaw University ($5,695 vs. $9,210).
- Shaw University is 99.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Christ Mission College (about $8,732 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $8,806.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 99.2% higher at Shaw University than at Christ Mission College (about $8,732 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $8,806.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Christ Mission College than at Shaw University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 148.3% larger than aid received by Christ Mission College students ($14,417 vs. $5,806).
Shaw University vs. Christ Mission College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shaw University or Christ Mission College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Christ Mission College and Shaw University.
- Christ Mission College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shaw University - Test-free; Christ Mission College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
- Christ Mission College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Shaw University (80.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 4.1% at Shaw University vs. 100% at Christ Mission College.
Shaw University vs. Christ Mission College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shaw University and Christ Mission College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.