Selma University vs. Talladega College
Deciding between Selma University and Talladega College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Selma University
Talladega College
-
Overview
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- Location
-
Selma University Selma, AL
-
Talladega College Talladega, AL
-
-
- Setting
-
Selma University Remote Town
-
Talladega College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Selma University 95
-
Talladega College 760
-
-
- Type
-
Selma University Private 4 Year
-
Talladega College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Selma University Baptist
-
Talladega College United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Selma University Non-profit
-
Talladega College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Selma University selmau.edu
-
Talladega College talladega.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
-
Cost
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Selma University $4,800
-
Talladega College $15,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Selma University $4,800
-
Talladega College $15,650
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Selma University $3,600
-
Talladega College $6,704
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Selma University -
-
Talladega College $1,267
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Selma University $0
-
Talladega College $23,903
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- Applied
-
Selma University -
-
Talladega College 10,307
-
-
- Admitted
-
Selma University -
-
Talladega College 8,804
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Selma University Open
-
Talladega College 85.4% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Selma University Open
-
Talladega College 2.8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Selma University 2.15
-
Talladega College 2.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Selma University C+
-
Talladega College C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Selma University Unavailable
-
Talladega College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Selma University Open admission
-
Talladega College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Selma University
-
Talladega College
-
-
-
Academics
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Selma University 3:1
-
Talladega College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Selma University
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (62%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Business (19%)
-
Talladega College
- Ethnic Studies (53%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- Graduation Rate
-
Selma University 21%
-
Talladega College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Selma University N/A
-
Talladega College $26,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Selma University 13%
-
Talladega College 15%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Selma University N/A
-
Talladega College $28,822
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Selma University N/A
-
Talladega College $298
-
-
-
Diversity
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- % Men
-
Selma University 53%
-
Talladega College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Selma University 47%
-
Talladega College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Selma University Extremely Low
-
Talladega College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Selma University Yes
-
Talladega College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Selma University 5%
-
Talladega College 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Selma University 94%
-
Talladega College 89%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Selma University 1%
-
Talladega College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- % In-State
-
Selma University 75%
-
Talladega College 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Selma University 0%
-
Talladega College 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Selma University
- Talladega College
- Campus Housing
-
Selma University Yes
-
Talladega College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Selma University No
-
Talladega College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Selma University Yes
-
Talladega College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Selma University Yes
-
Talladega College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Selma University No
-
Talladega College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Selma University in Selma, AL with Talladega College in Talladega, AL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Talladega College is larger than Selma University based on total student enrollment (760 students vs. 95 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Selma University is located in Selma, AL (Remote Town setting); Talladega College is in Talladega, AL (Distant Town setting).
- Selma University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talladega College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Selma University 3:1; Talladega College 17:1.
Selma University vs. Talladega College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Selma University or Talladega College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Selma University are 46.3% lower than at Talladega College ($3,600 vs. $6,704).
- Talladega College is 226% more expensive for in-state tuition than Selma University (about $10,850 more per year; $15,650.00 vs. $4,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 226% higher at Talladega College than at Selma University (about $10,850 more per year; $15,650.00 vs. $4,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talladega College than at Selma University (89% vs. 0%).
Selma University vs. Talladega College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Selma University or Talladega College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talladega College and Selma University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Selma University - Open admission; Talladega College - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Talladega College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (2.4) than students at Selma University (2.15).
Selma University vs. Talladega College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Selma University and Talladega College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Selma University's six-year graduation rate (21%) is higher than Talladega College's (20%).
- More Talladega College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Selma University students, three years after graduation. (15% vs. 13%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.