SCC vs. Wake Technical Community College

Deciding between Sandhills Community College and Wake Technical Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wake Technical Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SCC Pinehurst, NC
  • Wake Technical Community College Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • SCC Distant Town
  • Wake Technical Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • SCC 4,115
  • Wake Technical Community College 24,609
  • Type
  • SCC Public 2 Year
  • Wake Technical Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SCC -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Status
  • SCC Non-profit
  • Wake Technical Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SCC $2,040
  • Wake Technical Community College $2,254
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SCC $6,648
  • Wake Technical Community College $6,862
  • Room & Board
  • SCC $17,780
  • Wake Technical Community College $17,334
  • Average Net Price
  • SCC $6,513
  • Wake Technical Community College $10,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SCC $7,146
  • Wake Technical Community College $4,800
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SCC 88%
  • Wake Technical Community College 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SCC -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Admitted
  • SCC -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SCC Open
  • Wake Technical Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • SCC Open
  • Wake Technical Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • SCC -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SCC -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SCC Unavailable
  • Wake Technical Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • ACT Range
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • SAT Range
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SCC Open admission
  • Wake Technical Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SCC
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SCC 14:1
  • Wake Technical Community College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SCC
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
  • Wake Technical Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SCC -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SCC $27,800
  • Wake Technical Community College $34,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SCC 57%
  • Wake Technical Community College 34%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SCC N/A
  • Wake Technical Community College $14,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SCC N/A
  • Wake Technical Community College $152
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SCC 37%
  • Wake Technical Community College 45%
  • % Women
  • SCC 63%
  • Wake Technical Community College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SCC High
  • Wake Technical Community College High
  • HBCU
  • SCC No
  • Wake Technical Community College No
  • % White
  • SCC 59%
  • Wake Technical Community College 49%
  • % Asian
  • SCC 1%
  • Wake Technical Community College 3%
  • % Black
  • SCC 20%
  • Wake Technical Community College 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • SCC 10%
  • Wake Technical Community College 9%
  • % Native American
  • SCC 4%
  • Wake Technical Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SCC 0%
  • Wake Technical Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SCC 3%
  • Wake Technical Community College 3%
  • % International
  • SCC 0%
  • Wake Technical Community College 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SCC 2%
  • Wake Technical Community College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SCC 99%
  • Wake Technical Community College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SCC 1%
  • Wake Technical Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SCC No
  • Wake Technical Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SCC No
  • Wake Technical Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SCC No
  • Wake Technical Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SCC Yes
  • Wake Technical Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SCC No
  • Wake Technical Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sandhills Community College in Pinehurst, NC with Wake Technical Community College in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wake Technical Community College is larger than SCC based on total student enrollment (24,609 students vs. 4,115 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sandhills Community College is located in Pinehurst, NC (Distant Town setting); Wake Technical Community College is in Raleigh, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Sandhills Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wake Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sandhills Community College 14:1; Wake Technical Community College 18:1.

SCC vs. Wake Technical Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SCC or Wake Technical Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sandhills Community College than Wake Technical Community College ($6,513 vs. $10,767).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wake Technical Community College are 2.5% lower than at Sandhills Community College ($17,334 vs. $17,780).
  • Wake Technical Community College is 10.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SCC (about $214 more per year; $2,254.00 vs. $2,040.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.2% higher at Wake Technical Community College than at Sandhills Community College (about $214 more per year; $6,862.00 vs. $6,648.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sandhills Community College than at Wake Technical Community College (88% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sandhills Community College students is 48.9% larger than aid received by Wake Technical Community College students ($7,146 vs. $4,800).

SCC vs. Wake Technical Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SCC or Wake Technical Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wake Technical Community College and SCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SCC - Open admission; Wake Technical Community College - Open admission.

SCC vs. Wake Technical Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SCC and Wake Technical Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Wake Technical Community College earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than SCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,500 vs. $27,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More SCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wake Technical Community College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.