Salisbury vs. Arcadia

Deciding between Salisbury University and Arcadia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salisbury University
Arcadia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salisbury Salisbury, MD
  • Arcadia Glenside, PA
  • Setting
  • Salisbury Small Suburban
  • Arcadia Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salisbury 7,025
  • Arcadia 3,404
  • Type
  • Salisbury Public 4 Year
  • Arcadia Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salisbury #352
  • Arcadia #527
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salisbury -
  • Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Salisbury Non-profit
  • Arcadia Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salisbury
  • Arcadia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salisbury $11,084
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salisbury $22,174
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Room & Board
  • Salisbury $13,900
  • Arcadia $17,180
  • Average Net Price
  • Salisbury $18,760
  • Arcadia $30,037
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salisbury $9,124
  • Arcadia $34,705
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salisbury 88%
  • Arcadia 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salisbury 8,845
  • Arcadia 10,163
  • Admitted
  • Salisbury 7,737
  • Arcadia 8,153
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salisbury 87.5%
  • Arcadia 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Salisbury 18.4%
  • Arcadia 7.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salisbury 1250
  • Arcadia 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salisbury 24
  • Arcadia
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salisbury 3.73
  • Arcadia 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salisbury A-
  • Arcadia B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salisbury Challenging
  • Arcadia Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salisbury
  • Arcadia
  • ACT Range
  • Salisbury 20/29
  • Arcadia
  • SAT Range
  • Salisbury 1180/1320
  • Arcadia 1065/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salisbury Test optional
  • Arcadia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Salisbury Jan 15, 2027
  • Arcadia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salisbury 14:1
  • Arcadia 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salisbury
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Arcadia
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salisbury 67%
  • Arcadia 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salisbury $52,000
  • Arcadia $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salisbury 68%
  • Arcadia 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salisbury $20,153
  • Arcadia $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salisbury $208
  • Arcadia $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salisbury 42%
  • Arcadia 34%
  • % Women
  • Salisbury 58%
  • Arcadia 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salisbury Medium
  • Arcadia Medium
  • HBCU
  • Salisbury No
  • Arcadia No
  • % White
  • Salisbury 71%
  • Arcadia 68%
  • % Asian
  • Salisbury 3%
  • Arcadia 5%
  • % Black
  • Salisbury 13%
  • Arcadia 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salisbury 4%
  • Arcadia 8%
  • % Native American
  • Salisbury 1%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salisbury 0%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salisbury 4%
  • Arcadia 4%
  • % International
  • Salisbury 1%
  • Arcadia 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salisbury 3%
  • Arcadia 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salisbury 82%
  • Arcadia 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salisbury 17%
  • Arcadia 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salisbury Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salisbury No
  • Arcadia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salisbury Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salisbury No
  • Arcadia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salisbury No
  • Arcadia No

Comparable Facts

Compare Salisbury University in Salisbury, MD with Arcadia University in Glenside, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salisbury University is larger than Arcadia based on total student enrollment (7,025 students vs. 3,404 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salisbury University is located in Salisbury, MD (Small Suburban setting); Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Salisbury University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salisbury University 14:1; Arcadia University 10:1.

Salisbury vs. Arcadia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salisbury or Arcadia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salisbury University than Arcadia ($18,760 vs. $30,037).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salisbury University are 19.1% lower than at Arcadia University ($13,900 vs. $17,180).
  • Arcadia University is 347.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salisbury (about $38,526 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $11,084.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 123.7% higher at Arcadia than at Salisbury University (about $27,436 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $22,174.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arcadia University than at Salisbury University (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 280.4% larger than aid received by Salisbury University students ($34,705 vs. $9,124).

Salisbury vs. Arcadia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salisbury or Arcadia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arcadia and Salisbury.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salisbury University (1250) is 80 points higher than at Arcadia (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salisbury University 1180/1320; Arcadia University 1065/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salisbury University 20/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salisbury - Test optional; Arcadia - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salisbury Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Salisbury students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Arcadia (3.42).
  • Salisbury has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Arcadia (80.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at Salisbury vs. 7.4% at Arcadia.

Salisbury vs. Arcadia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salisbury and Arcadia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salisbury University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Arcadia University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Salisbury University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salisbury University graduates have a $6,847 lower median loan debt than Arcadia graduates ($20,153 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Salisbury graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arcadia graduates ($208 vs. $279).
  • More Arcadia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salisbury students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.