Salem College vs. Regent University
Deciding between Salem College and Regent University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Salem College
Regent University
-
Overview
- Salem College
- Regent University
- Location
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
Regent University Virginia Beach, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
Regent University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem College 549
-
Regent University 10,657
-
-
- Type
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
Regent University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Salem College
-
Regent University #873
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
Regent University -
-
-
- Status
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
Regent University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Salem College salem.edu
-
Regent University regent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Salem College
-
Regent University
-
-
-
Cost
- Salem College
- Regent University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
Regent University $21,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
Regent University $21,650
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Salem College $13,710
-
Regent University $8,010
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Salem College $18,668
-
Regent University $20,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Salem College $30,001
-
Regent University $12,155
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Salem College 100%
-
Regent University 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Salem College
- Regent University
- Applied
-
Salem College 2,246
-
Regent University 8,414
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem College 1,722
-
Regent University 3,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
Regent University 38.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
Regent University 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem College 1150
-
Regent University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem College 19
-
Regent University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Salem College 3.3
-
Regent University 3.34
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Salem College B+
-
Regent University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
Regent University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Salem College
-
Regent University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Salem College 16/22
-
Regent University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
Regent University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Salem College Test optional
-
Regent University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Salem College
-
Regent University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Salem College
- Regent University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Salem College 9:1
-
Regent University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
Regent University
- Psychology (26%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (16%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Salem College
- Regent University
- Graduation Rate
-
Salem College 53%
-
Regent University 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Salem College $35,000
-
Regent University $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Salem College 53%
-
Regent University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Salem College $27,000
-
Regent University $24,812
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Salem College $279
-
Regent University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Salem College
- Regent University
- % Men
-
Salem College 2%
-
Regent University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Salem College 98%
-
Regent University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Salem College High
-
Regent University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Salem College No
-
Regent University No
-
-
- % White
-
Salem College 55%
-
Regent University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Salem College 3%
-
Regent University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Salem College 22%
-
Regent University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Salem College 12%
-
Regent University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Salem College 0%
-
Regent University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Salem College 0%
-
Regent University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Salem College 3%
-
Regent University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Salem College 1%
-
Regent University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Salem College 4%
-
Regent University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Salem College
- Regent University
- % In-State
-
Salem College 76%
-
Regent University 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Salem College 20%
-
Regent University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- Salem College
- Regent University
- Campus Housing
-
Salem College Yes
-
Regent University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Salem College No
-
Regent University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Salem College Yes
-
Regent University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Salem College No
-
Regent University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Salem College No
-
Regent University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Regent University in Virginia Beach, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regent University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (10,657 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Regent University is in Virginia Beach, VA (Large City setting).
- Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Regent University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Regent University 18:1.
Salem College vs. Regent University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Regent University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Regent University ($18,668 vs. $20,512).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regent University are 41.6% lower than at Salem College ($8,010 vs. $13,710).
- Salem College is 56.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Regent University (about $12,198 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $21,650.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.3% higher at Salem College than at Regent University (about $12,198 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $21,650.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Regent University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 146.8% larger than aid received by Regent University students ($30,001 vs. $12,155).
Salem College vs. Regent University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Regent University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regent University and Salem College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 30 points higher than at Regent University (1120).
- Incoming Regent University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Salem College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Regent University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Regent University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Regent University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Regent University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Regent University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Salem College (3.3).
- Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Regent University (38.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 21.5% at Regent University.
Salem College vs. Regent University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Regent University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Regent University's (33%).
- Graduates from Regent University earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Regent University graduates have a $2,188 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($24,812 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Regent University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($256 vs. $279).
- More Salem College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regent University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.