SHMS vs. Shaw University

Deciding between Sacred Heart Major Seminary and Shaw University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SHMS Detroit, MI
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • SHMS Large City
  • Shaw University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SHMS 351
  • Shaw University 964
  • Type
  • SHMS Private 4 Year
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SHMS
  • Shaw University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SHMS Roman Catholic
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • Status
  • SHMS Non-profit
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SHMS
  • Shaw University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SHMS $24,120
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Room & Board
  • SHMS $12,650
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • Average Net Price
  • SHMS $6,928
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SHMS $34,987
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SHMS 100%
  • Shaw University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SHMS 2
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • Admitted
  • SHMS 2
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SHMS 100%
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • SHMS 100%
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SHMS
  • Shaw University
  • Typical ACT score
  • SHMS
  • Shaw University
  • Average High School GPA
  • SHMS 3.48
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SHMS B+
  • Shaw University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SHMS Unavailable
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SHMS
  • Shaw University
  • ACT Range
  • SHMS
  • Shaw University
  • SAT Range
  • SHMS
  • Shaw University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SHMS Test optional
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • SHMS Aug 15, 2027
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SHMS 7:1
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SHMS
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (64%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SHMS -
  • Shaw University 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SHMS N/A
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SHMS -
  • Shaw University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SHMS N/A
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SHMS N/A
  • Shaw University $392
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SHMS 69%
  • Shaw University 47%
  • % Women
  • SHMS 31%
  • Shaw University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SHMS High
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • SHMS No
  • Shaw University Yes
  • % White
  • SHMS 51%
  • Shaw University 1%
  • % Asian
  • SHMS 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Black
  • SHMS 1%
  • Shaw University 58%
  • % Hispanic
  • SHMS 19%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Native American
  • SHMS 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SHMS 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SHMS 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % International
  • SHMS 9%
  • Shaw University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SHMS 19%
  • Shaw University 39%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SHMS 100%
  • Shaw University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SHMS 0%
  • Shaw University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SHMS Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SHMS No
  • Shaw University No
  • Meal Plan
  • SHMS Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SHMS Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SHMS No
  • Shaw University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sacred Heart Major Seminary in Detroit, MI with Shaw University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shaw University is larger than SHMS based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 351 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Shaw University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sacred Heart Major Seminary 7:1; Shaw University 14:1.

SHMS vs. Shaw University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SHMS or Shaw University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than Shaw University ($6,928 vs. $16,445).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 27.2% lower than at Sacred Heart Major Seminary ($9,210 vs. $12,650).
  • Sacred Heart Major Seminary is 37.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shaw University (about $6,582 more per year; $24,120.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.5% higher at SHMS than at Shaw University (about $6,582 more per year; $24,120.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than at Shaw University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sacred Heart Major Seminary students is 142.7% larger than aid received by Shaw University students ($34,987 vs. $14,417).

SHMS vs. Shaw University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SHMS or Shaw University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shaw University and SHMS.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SHMS - Test optional; Shaw University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SHMS Aug 15, 2027; Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SHMS students have a 0.88 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Shaw University (2.6).
  • SHMS has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Shaw University (80.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at SHMS vs. 4.1% at Shaw University.

SHMS vs. Shaw University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SHMS and Shaw University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.