Rush University Medical Center vs. Harris-Stowe State University

Deciding between Rush University and Harris Stowe State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Harris Stowe State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL
  • Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Rush University Medical Center Large City
  • Harris-Stowe State University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rush University Medical Center 2,769
  • Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
  • Type
  • Rush University Medical Center Private 4 Year
  • Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Status
  • Rush University Medical Center Non-profit
  • Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Rush University Medical Center rush.edu
  • Harris-Stowe State University hssu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
  • Room & Board
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
  • Average Net Price
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Rush University Medical Center Calculate
  • Harris-Stowe State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Admitted
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rush University Medical Center Unavailable
  • Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • ACT Range
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • SAT Range
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rush University Medical Center Not reported
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rush University Medical Center 10:1
  • Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University 8%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rush University Medical Center $116,100
  • Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rush University Medical Center $21,772
  • Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rush University Medical Center $225
  • Harris-Stowe State University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rush University Medical Center 22%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 33%
  • % Women
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rush University Medical Center High
  • Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • % White
  • Rush University Medical Center 47%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 7%
  • % Asian
  • Rush University Medical Center 10%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Rush University Medical Center 8%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 82%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rush University Medical Center 25%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3%
  • % International
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rush University Medical Center 6%
  • Harris-Stowe State University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Harris-Stowe State University 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Learn More
  • Rush University Medical Center Details
  • Harris-Stowe State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rush University in Chicago, IL with Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rush University is larger than Harris-Stowe State University based on total student enrollment (2,769 students vs. 1,002 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rush University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Harris Stowe State University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
  • Rush University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rush University 10:1; Harris Stowe State University 12:1.

Rush University Medical Center vs. Harris-Stowe State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rush University Medical Center or Harris-Stowe State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Harris Stowe State University and Rush University Medical Center ($7,008.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Harris-Stowe State University and Rush University ($11,640.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harris Stowe State University than at Rush University (100% vs. 0%).

Rush University Medical Center vs. Harris-Stowe State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rush University Medical Center or Harris-Stowe State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Harris-Stowe State University and Rush University Medical Center.

  • Harris Stowe State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rush University Medical Center - Not reported; Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission.

Rush University Medical Center vs. Harris-Stowe State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rush University Medical Center and Harris-Stowe State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Rush University earn a median of about $86,000 more per year than Harris-Stowe State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($116,100 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rush University graduates have a $5,253 lower median loan debt than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($21,772 vs. $27,025).
  • Among borrowers, Rush University Medical Center graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($225 vs. $279).
  • More Rush University Medical Center graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harris-Stowe State University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.