Rowan University vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between Rowan University and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rowan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • Rowan University Large Suburban
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rowan University 21,026
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • Rowan University Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rowan University #270
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rowan University -
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • Rowan University Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rowan University
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rowan University $16,574
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rowan University $26,932
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Rowan University $16,928
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Rowan University $23,761
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rowan University $12,419
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rowan University 93%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rowan University 19,593
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • Rowan University 15,216
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rowan University 77.7%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Rowan University 23%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rowan University 1210
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rowan University 26
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rowan University 3.44
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rowan University B+
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rowan University Challenging
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rowan University
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • Rowan University 23/29
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Rowan University 1110/1310
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rowan University Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rowan University
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rowan University 17:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rowan University
    • Education (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rowan University 68%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rowan University $53,300
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rowan University 67%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rowan University $20,000
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rowan University $206
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rowan University 49%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • Rowan University 51%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rowan University Medium
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • Rowan University No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • Rowan University 69%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • Rowan University 4%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rowan University 10%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rowan University 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • Rowan University 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rowan University 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rowan University 89%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rowan University 7%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rowan University No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rowan University No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rowan University Yes
  • Penn State Beaver No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rowan University is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

Rowan University vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Rowan University ($18,581 vs. $23,761).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 14.5% lower than at Rowan University ($14,474 vs. $16,928).
  • Rowan University is 15% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $2,166 more per year; $16,574.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.6% higher at Rowan University than at Penn State Beaver (about $2,798 more per year; $26,932.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rowan University than at Penn State Beaver (93% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rowan University students is 37.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($12,419 vs. $9,045).

Rowan University vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Rowan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 20 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
  • Incoming Rowan University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Rowan University (77.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

Rowan University vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rowan University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Rowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $6,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($206 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.