Rochester University vs. Tougaloo College
Deciding between Rochester University and Tougaloo College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester University
Tougaloo College
-
Overview
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- Location
-
Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
-
Tougaloo College Tougaloo, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Rochester University Large Suburban
-
Tougaloo College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rochester University 1,193
-
Tougaloo College 1,301
-
-
- Type
-
Rochester University Private 4 Year
-
Tougaloo College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rochester University #935
-
Tougaloo College #947
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rochester University Churches of Christ
-
Tougaloo College United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Rochester University Non-profit
-
Tougaloo College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rochester University rcu.edu
-
Tougaloo College tougaloo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rochester University
-
Tougaloo College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
Tougaloo College $12,407
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
Tougaloo College $12,407
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rochester University $10,486
-
Tougaloo College $8,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rochester University $21,611
-
Tougaloo College $14,328
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rochester University $19,674
-
Tougaloo College $9,900
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rochester University 100%
-
Tougaloo College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- Applied
-
Rochester University 595
-
Tougaloo College 2,334
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rochester University 581
-
Tougaloo College 1,397
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rochester University 97.6%
-
Tougaloo College 59.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rochester University 22.2%
-
Tougaloo College 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rochester University 950
-
Tougaloo College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rochester University 20
-
Tougaloo College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rochester University 3.13
-
Tougaloo College 2.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rochester University B
-
Tougaloo College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rochester University Extremely Easy
-
Tougaloo College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rochester University
-
Tougaloo College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rochester University 17/23
-
Tougaloo College 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rochester University 840/1060
-
Tougaloo College 790/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rochester University Test-free
-
Tougaloo College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rochester University
-
Tougaloo College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rochester University 13:1
-
Tougaloo College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rochester University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (19%)
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Tougaloo College
- Social Sciences (53%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rochester University 42%
-
Tougaloo College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rochester University $38,100
-
Tougaloo College $29,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rochester University 45%
-
Tougaloo College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rochester University $24,403
-
Tougaloo College $35,004
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rochester University $252
-
Tougaloo College $361
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- % Men
-
Rochester University 39%
-
Tougaloo College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rochester University 61%
-
Tougaloo College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rochester University Medium
-
Tougaloo College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rochester University No
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Rochester University 60%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rochester University 1%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rochester University 16%
-
Tougaloo College 99%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rochester University 1%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rochester University 0%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rochester University 0%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rochester University 2%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rochester University 5%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rochester University 14%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- % In-State
-
Rochester University 87%
-
Tougaloo College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rochester University 6%
-
Tougaloo College 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rochester University
- Tougaloo College
- Campus Housing
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rochester University No
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rochester University No
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI with Tougaloo College in Tougaloo, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tougaloo College is larger than Rochester University based on total student enrollment (1,301 students vs. 1,193 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester University is located in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting); Tougaloo College is in Tougaloo, MS (Midsize City setting).
- Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tougaloo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester University 13:1; Tougaloo College 9:1.
Rochester University vs. Tougaloo College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rochester University or Tougaloo College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tougaloo College than Rochester University ($14,328 vs. $21,611).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tougaloo College are 14.9% lower than at Rochester University ($8,924 vs. $10,486).
- Rochester University is 135.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tougaloo College (about $16,789 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $12,407.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 135.3% higher at Rochester University than at Tougaloo College (about $16,789 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $12,407.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester University than at Tougaloo College (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester University students is 98.7% larger than aid received by Tougaloo College students ($19,674 vs. $9,900).
Rochester University vs. Tougaloo College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rochester University or Tougaloo College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tougaloo College and Rochester University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester University (950) is 10 points higher than at Tougaloo College (940).
- Incoming Rochester University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Tougaloo College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 840/1060; Tougaloo College 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 17/23; Tougaloo College 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rochester University - Test-free; Tougaloo College - Required.
- Accepted freshman Rochester University students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.13) than students at Tougaloo College (2.8).
- Rochester University has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than Tougaloo College (59.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Rochester University vs. 10.2% at Tougaloo College.
Rochester University vs. Tougaloo College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rochester University and Tougaloo College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tougaloo College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Rochester University's (42%).
- Graduates from Rochester University earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Tougaloo College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,100 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rochester University graduates have a $10,601 lower median loan debt than Tougaloo College graduates ($24,403 vs. $35,004).
- Among borrowers, Rochester University graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tougaloo College graduates ($252 vs. $361).
- More Rochester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tougaloo College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.