Rider University vs. Alfred University
Deciding between Rider University and Alfred University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rider University
Alfred University
-
Overview
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- Location
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
Alfred University Alfred, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
Alfred University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rider University 4,003
-
Alfred University 2,007
-
-
- Type
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
Alfred University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rider University #307
-
Alfred University #394
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rider University -
-
Alfred University -
-
-
- Status
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
Alfred University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rider University rider.edu
-
Alfred University alfred.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rider University
-
Alfred University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
Alfred University $41,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
Alfred University $41,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rider University $17,230
-
Alfred University $15,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rider University $26,506
-
Alfred University $26,470
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rider University $29,294
-
Alfred University $31,022
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rider University 100%
-
Alfred University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- Applied
-
Rider University 10,071
-
Alfred University 4,988
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rider University 7,920
-
Alfred University 3,683
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
Alfred University 73.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
Alfred University 9.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rider University 1210
-
Alfred University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rider University 29
-
Alfred University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rider University 3.41
-
Alfred University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rider University B+
-
Alfred University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rider University Difficult
-
Alfred University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rider University
-
Alfred University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rider University 27/31
-
Alfred University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
Alfred University 1095/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rider University Test optional
-
Alfred University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rider University
-
Alfred University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rider University 14:1
-
Alfred University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Alfred University
- Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
- Engineering (17%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (10%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rider University 63%
-
Alfred University 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rider University $53,000
-
Alfred University $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rider University 73%
-
Alfred University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rider University $25,750
-
Alfred University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rider University $266
-
Alfred University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- % Men
-
Rider University 41%
-
Alfred University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rider University 59%
-
Alfred University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rider University Medium
-
Alfred University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rider University No
-
Alfred University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rider University 62%
-
Alfred University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rider University 5%
-
Alfred University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rider University 12%
-
Alfred University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rider University 12%
-
Alfred University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rider University 0%
-
Alfred University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rider University 0%
-
Alfred University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rider University 3%
-
Alfred University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rider University 3%
-
Alfred University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rider University 2%
-
Alfred University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- % In-State
-
Rider University 73%
-
Alfred University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rider University 23%
-
Alfred University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rider University
- Alfred University
- Campus Housing
-
Rider University Yes
-
Alfred University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rider University No
-
Alfred University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rider University Yes
-
Alfred University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rider University Yes
-
Alfred University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rider University No
-
Alfred University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with Alfred University in Alfred, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rider University is larger than Alfred University based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 2,007 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Alfred University is in Alfred, NY (Remote Town setting).
- Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Alfred University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; Alfred University 9:1.
Rider University vs. Alfred University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rider University or Alfred University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Alfred University than Rider University ($26,470 vs. $26,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alfred University are 10.7% lower than at Rider University ($15,380 vs. $17,230).
- Alfred University is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rider University (about $380 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at Alfred University than at Rider University (about $380 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rider University as at Alfred University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alfred University students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Rider University students ($31,022 vs. $29,294).
Rider University vs. Alfred University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or Alfred University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Alfred University and Rider University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 10 points higher than at Alfred University (1200).
- Incoming Rider University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 26 at Alfred University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; Alfred University 1095/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31; Alfred University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; Alfred University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Alfred University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rider University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Alfred University (3.4).
- Rider University has a higher acceptance rate (78.6%) than Alfred University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 9.9% at Alfred University.
Rider University vs. Alfred University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rider University and Alfred University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rider University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Alfred University's (60%).
- Graduates from Rider University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Alfred University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Alfred University graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alfred University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Alfred University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rider University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.