Reinhardt University vs. West Virginia University Tech

Deciding between Reinhardt University and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Reinhardt University
West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Reinhardt University Waleska, GA
  • West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
  • Setting
  • Reinhardt University Rural Fringe
  • West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Reinhardt University 1,233
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,278
  • Type
  • Reinhardt University Private 4 Year
  • West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Reinhardt University #717
  • West Virginia University Tech #825
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Reinhardt University United Methodist
  • West Virginia University Tech -
  • Status
  • Reinhardt University Non-profit
  • West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Reinhardt University
  • West Virginia University Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Reinhardt University $30,074
  • West Virginia University Tech $8,424
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Reinhardt University $30,074
  • West Virginia University Tech $21,072
  • Room & Board
  • Reinhardt University $13,600
  • West Virginia University Tech $12,986
  • Average Net Price
  • Reinhardt University $24,550
  • West Virginia University Tech $11,281
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Reinhardt University $21,932
  • West Virginia University Tech $10,068
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Reinhardt University 100%
  • West Virginia University Tech 98%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Reinhardt University Calculate
  • West Virginia University Tech Calculate
  • Applied
  • Reinhardt University 1,841
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,453
  • Admitted
  • Reinhardt University 1,133
  • West Virginia University Tech 533
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Reinhardt University 61.5%
  • West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Reinhardt University 29.5%
  • West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Reinhardt University 1050
  • West Virginia University Tech 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Reinhardt University 21
  • West Virginia University Tech 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Reinhardt University 3.25
  • West Virginia University Tech 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Reinhardt University B+
  • West Virginia University Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Reinhardt University Very Easy
  • West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Reinhardt University Low
  • West Virginia University Tech High
  • ACT Range
  • Reinhardt University 19/24
  • West Virginia University Tech 19/23
  • SAT Range
  • Reinhardt University 940/1160
  • West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Reinhardt University Test optional
  • West Virginia University Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Reinhardt University
  • West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Reinhardt University 11:1
  • West Virginia University Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Reinhardt University
    • Business (37%)
    • Education (32%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
  • West Virginia University Tech
    • Engineering (32%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Reinhardt University 47%
  • West Virginia University Tech 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Reinhardt University $38,200
  • West Virginia University Tech $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Reinhardt University 51%
  • West Virginia University Tech 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Reinhardt University $23,190
  • West Virginia University Tech $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Reinhardt University $239
  • West Virginia University Tech $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Reinhardt University 52%
  • West Virginia University Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Reinhardt University 48%
  • West Virginia University Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Reinhardt University Medium
  • West Virginia University Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Reinhardt University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • % White
  • Reinhardt University 68%
  • West Virginia University Tech 72%
  • % Asian
  • Reinhardt University 1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • Reinhardt University 19%
  • West Virginia University Tech 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Reinhardt University 6%
  • West Virginia University Tech 4%
  • % Native American
  • Reinhardt University 1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Reinhardt University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Reinhardt University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Reinhardt University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Reinhardt University 4%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Reinhardt University 88%
  • West Virginia University Tech 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Reinhardt University 8%
  • West Virginia University Tech 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Reinhardt University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Reinhardt University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Reinhardt University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Reinhardt University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Reinhardt University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Learn More
  • Reinhardt University Details
  • West Virginia University Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Reinhardt University in Waleska, GA with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia University Institute of Technology is larger than Reinhardt University based on total student enrollment (1,278 students vs. 1,233 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Reinhardt University is located in Waleska, GA (Rural Fringe setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Reinhardt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Reinhardt University 11:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.

Reinhardt University vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Reinhardt University or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Reinhardt University ($11,281 vs. $24,550).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Virginia University Institute of Technology are 4.5% lower than at Reinhardt University ($12,986 vs. $13,600).
  • Reinhardt University is 257% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $21,650 more per year; $30,074.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.7% higher at Reinhardt University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $9,002 more per year; $30,074.00 vs. $21,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reinhardt University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Reinhardt University students is 117.8% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($21,932 vs. $10,068).

Reinhardt University vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Reinhardt University or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Reinhardt University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Reinhardt University (1050) is 50 points higher than at West Virginia University Tech (1000).
  • Incoming Reinhardt University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at West Virginia University Tech (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 940/1160; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 19/24; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reinhardt University - Test optional; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Reinhardt University (3.25).
  • Reinhardt University has a higher acceptance rate (61.5%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.5% at Reinhardt University vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.

Reinhardt University vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Reinhardt University and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Reinhardt University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
  • Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Reinhardt University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have a $811 lower median loan debt than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($23,190 vs. $24,001).
  • Among borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($239 vs. $248).
  • More West Virginia University Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Reinhardt University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.