Reinhardt University vs. Brescia University
Deciding between Reinhardt University and Brescia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Reinhardt University
Brescia University
-
Overview
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- Location
-
Reinhardt University Waleska, GA
-
Brescia University Owensboro, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Reinhardt University Rural Fringe
-
Brescia University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Reinhardt University 1,233
-
Brescia University 690
-
-
- Type
-
Reinhardt University Private 4 Year
-
Brescia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Reinhardt University #717
-
Brescia University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Reinhardt University United Methodist
-
Brescia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Reinhardt University Non-profit
-
Brescia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Reinhardt University reinhardt.edu
-
Brescia University brescia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Reinhardt University
-
Brescia University
-
-
-
Cost
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
Brescia University $31,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
Brescia University $31,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Reinhardt University $13,600
-
Brescia University $13,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Reinhardt University $24,550
-
Brescia University $15,634
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University $21,932
-
Brescia University $28,447
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University 100%
-
Brescia University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- Applied
-
Reinhardt University 1,841
-
Brescia University 2,145
-
-
- Admitted
-
Reinhardt University 1,133
-
Brescia University 756
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Reinhardt University 61.5%
-
Brescia University 35.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Reinhardt University 29.5%
-
Brescia University 18.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Reinhardt University 1050
-
Brescia University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Reinhardt University 21
-
Brescia University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Reinhardt University 3.25
-
Brescia University 3.02
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Reinhardt University B+
-
Brescia University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Reinhardt University Very Easy
-
Brescia University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Reinhardt University Low
-
Brescia University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Reinhardt University 19/24
-
Brescia University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Reinhardt University 940/1160
-
Brescia University 920/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Reinhardt University Test optional
-
Brescia University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Reinhardt University
-
Brescia University
-
-
-
Academics
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Reinhardt University 11:1
-
Brescia University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Reinhardt University
- Business (37%)
- Education (32%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
-
Brescia University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- Graduation Rate
-
Reinhardt University 47%
-
Brescia University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Reinhardt University $38,200
-
Brescia University $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Reinhardt University 51%
-
Brescia University 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Reinhardt University $23,190
-
Brescia University $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Reinhardt University $239
-
Brescia University $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- % Men
-
Reinhardt University 52%
-
Brescia University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Reinhardt University 48%
-
Brescia University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Reinhardt University Medium
-
Brescia University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Brescia University No
-
-
- % White
-
Reinhardt University 68%
-
Brescia University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
Brescia University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Reinhardt University 19%
-
Brescia University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Reinhardt University 6%
-
Brescia University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
Brescia University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Brescia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Brescia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Brescia University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Reinhardt University 4%
-
Brescia University 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- % In-State
-
Reinhardt University 88%
-
Brescia University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Reinhardt University 8%
-
Brescia University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Reinhardt University
- Brescia University
- Campus Housing
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Brescia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Brescia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Brescia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Brescia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Brescia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Reinhardt University in Waleska, GA with Brescia University in Owensboro, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Reinhardt University is larger than Brescia University based on total student enrollment (1,233 students vs. 690 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Reinhardt University is located in Waleska, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Brescia University is in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting).
- Reinhardt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Brescia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Reinhardt University 11:1; Brescia University 13:1.
Reinhardt University vs. Brescia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Reinhardt University or Brescia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brescia University than Reinhardt University ($15,634 vs. $24,550).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brescia University are 2.9% lower than at Reinhardt University ($13,200 vs. $13,600).
- Brescia University is 4.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Reinhardt University (about $1,476 more per year; $31,550.00 vs. $30,074.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at Brescia University than at Reinhardt University (about $1,476 more per year; $31,550.00 vs. $30,074.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reinhardt University than at Brescia University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brescia University students is 29.7% larger than aid received by Reinhardt University students ($28,447 vs. $21,932).
Reinhardt University vs. Brescia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Reinhardt University or Brescia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Brescia University and Reinhardt University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Brescia University (1060) is 10 points higher than at Reinhardt University (1050).
- Incoming Reinhardt University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Brescia University (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 940/1160; Brescia University 920/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 19/24; Brescia University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reinhardt University - Test optional; Brescia University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Reinhardt University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.25) than students at Brescia University (3.02).
- Reinhardt University has a higher acceptance rate (61.5%) than Brescia University (35.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.5% at Reinhardt University vs. 18.7% at Brescia University.
Reinhardt University vs. Brescia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Reinhardt University and Brescia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Reinhardt University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Brescia University's (32%).
- Graduates from Brescia University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Reinhardt University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have a $5,810 lower median loan debt than Brescia University graduates ($23,190 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brescia University graduates ($239 vs. $299).
- More Reinhardt University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brescia University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.