Reinhardt University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University
Deciding between Reinhardt University and Blue Mountain Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Reinhardt University
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Overview
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Location
-
Reinhardt University Waleska, GA
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Reinhardt University Rural Fringe
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Reinhardt University 1,233
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
-
- Type
-
Reinhardt University Private 4 Year
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Reinhardt University #717
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Reinhardt University United Methodist
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Reinhardt University Non-profit
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Reinhardt University reinhardt.edu
-
Blue Mountain Christian University bmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Reinhardt University
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Reinhardt University $13,600
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Reinhardt University $24,550
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University $21,932
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University 100%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Applied
-
Reinhardt University 1,841
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
-
- Admitted
-
Reinhardt University 1,133
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Reinhardt University 61.5%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Reinhardt University 29.5%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Reinhardt University 1050
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Reinhardt University 21
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Reinhardt University 3.25
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Reinhardt University B+
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Reinhardt University Very Easy
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Reinhardt University Low
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Reinhardt University 19/24
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Reinhardt University 940/1160
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Reinhardt University Test optional
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Reinhardt University
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Reinhardt University 11:1
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Reinhardt University
- Business (37%)
- Education (32%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Reinhardt University 47%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Reinhardt University $38,200
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Reinhardt University 51%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Reinhardt University $23,190
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Reinhardt University $239
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
-
-
Diversity
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- % Men
-
Reinhardt University 52%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Reinhardt University 48%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Reinhardt University Medium
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Reinhardt University 68%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Reinhardt University 19%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Reinhardt University 6%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Reinhardt University 4%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- % In-State
-
Reinhardt University 88%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Reinhardt University 8%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Reinhardt University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Campus Housing
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Reinhardt University in Waleska, GA with Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Reinhardt University is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (1,233 students vs. 968 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Reinhardt University is located in Waleska, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Blue Mountain Christian University is in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting).
- Reinhardt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Reinhardt University 11:1; Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1.
Reinhardt University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Reinhardt University or Blue Mountain Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Reinhardt University than Blue Mountain Christian University ($24,550 vs. $24,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 27.8% lower than at Reinhardt University ($9,820 vs. $13,600).
- Reinhardt University is 49% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Mountain Christian University (about $9,894 more per year; $30,074.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49% higher at Reinhardt University than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $9,894 more per year; $30,074.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Reinhardt University as at Blue Mountain Christian University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Reinhardt University students is 157.2% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($21,932 vs. $8,526).
Reinhardt University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Reinhardt University or Blue Mountain Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Blue Mountain Christian University and Reinhardt University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Reinhardt University (1050) is 40 points higher than at Blue Mountain Christian University (1010).
- Incoming Reinhardt University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Blue Mountain Christian University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 940/1160; Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 19/24; Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reinhardt University - Test optional; Blue Mountain Christian University - Required.
- Accepted freshman Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Reinhardt University (3.25).
- Blue Mountain Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Reinhardt University (61.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.5% at Reinhardt University vs. 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University.
Reinhardt University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Reinhardt University and Blue Mountain Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Blue Mountain Christian University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Reinhardt University's (47%).
- Graduates from Reinhardt University earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,200 vs. $29,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $4,926 lower median loan debt than Reinhardt University graduates ($18,264 vs. $23,190).
- Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Reinhardt University graduates ($188 vs. $239).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Reinhardt University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.