Ranken Technical College vs. Lane College
Deciding between Ranken Technical College and Lane College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ranken Technical College
Lane College
-
Overview
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- Location
-
Ranken Technical College Saint Louis, MO
-
Lane College Jackson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Ranken Technical College Large City
-
Lane College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ranken Technical College 1,784
-
Lane College 738
-
-
- Type
-
Ranken Technical College Private 4 Year
-
Lane College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ranken Technical College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
Lane College Christian Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Ranken Technical College Non-profit
-
Lane College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ranken Technical College ranken.edu
-
Lane College lanecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ranken Technical College
-
Lane College
-
-
-
Cost
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ranken Technical College $18,008
-
Lane College $11,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ranken Technical College $18,008
-
Lane College $11,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ranken Technical College $8,550
-
Lane College $7,610
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ranken Technical College $18,286
-
Lane College $11,803
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ranken Technical College $11,092
-
Lane College $11,689
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ranken Technical College 75%
-
Lane College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- Applied
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
Lane College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
Lane College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ranken Technical College Open
-
Lane College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ranken Technical College Open
-
Lane College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ranken Technical College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ranken Technical College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
Lane College 2.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
Lane College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ranken Technical College Unavailable
-
Lane College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ranken Technical College
-
Lane College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ranken Technical College
-
Lane College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ranken Technical College
-
Lane College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ranken Technical College Open admission
-
Lane College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027
-
Lane College Aug 21, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ranken Technical College 11:1
-
Lane College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ranken Technical College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (51%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
- Business (4%)
-
Lane College
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Biology (14%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- Graduation Rate
-
Ranken Technical College 100%
-
Lane College 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ranken Technical College $50,000
-
Lane College $25,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ranken Technical College 60%
-
Lane College 12%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ranken Technical College $13,750
-
Lane College $36,464
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ranken Technical College $142
-
Lane College $377
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- % Men
-
Ranken Technical College 91%
-
Lane College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ranken Technical College 9%
-
Lane College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ranken Technical College Low
-
Lane College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Ranken Technical College 72%
-
Lane College 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ranken Technical College 22%
-
Lane College 97%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ranken Technical College 2%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ranken Technical College 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
Lane College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Ranken Technical College 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ranken Technical College 2%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- % In-State
-
Ranken Technical College 83%
-
Lane College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ranken Technical College 17%
-
Lane College 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ranken Technical College
- Lane College
- Campus Housing
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
Lane College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
Lane College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, MO with Lane College in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ranken Technical College is larger than Lane College based on total student enrollment (1,784 students vs. 738 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ranken Technical College is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Lane College is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
- Ranken Technical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lane College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ranken Technical College 11:1; Lane College 15:1.
Ranken Technical College vs. Lane College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ranken Technical College or Lane College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lane College than Ranken Technical College ($11,803 vs. $18,286).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lane College are 11% lower than at Ranken Technical College ($7,610 vs. $8,550).
- Ranken Technical College is 52.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lane College (about $6,218 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $11,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.7% higher at Ranken Technical College than at Lane College (about $6,218 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $11,790.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lane College than at Ranken Technical College (88% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lane College students is 5.4% larger than aid received by Ranken Technical College students ($11,689 vs. $11,092).
Ranken Technical College vs. Lane College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ranken Technical College or Lane College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lane College and Ranken Technical College.
- Ranken Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ranken Technical College - Open admission; Lane College - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027; Lane College Aug 21, 2027.
Ranken Technical College vs. Lane College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ranken Technical College and Lane College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ranken Technical College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Lane College's (34%).
- Graduates from Ranken Technical College earn a median of about $25,000 more per year than Lane College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have a $22,714 lower median loan debt than Lane College graduates ($13,750 vs. $36,464).
- Among borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have an estimated $235 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lane College graduates ($142 vs. $377).
- More Ranken Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lane College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 12%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.