Ranken Technical College vs. Mount St. Joseph University

Deciding between Ranken Technical College and Mount St. Joseph University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ranken Technical College Saint Louis, MO
  • Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • Ranken Technical College Large City
  • Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Ranken Technical College 1,784
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
  • Type
  • Ranken Technical College Private 4 Year
  • Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Mount St. Joseph University #484
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Ranken Technical College Non-profit
  • Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • Room & Board
  • Ranken Technical College $8,550
  • Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Ranken Technical College $18,286
  • Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ranken Technical College $11,092
  • Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ranken Technical College 75%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Ranken Technical College Calculate
  • Mount St. Joseph University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
  • Admitted
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Mount St. Joseph University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ranken Technical College Unavailable
  • Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Mount St. Joseph University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ranken Technical College Open admission
  • Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ranken Technical College 11:1
  • Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ranken Technical College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Mount St. Joseph University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ranken Technical College 100%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ranken Technical College $50,000
  • Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ranken Technical College 60%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ranken Technical College $13,750
  • Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ranken Technical College $142
  • Mount St. Joseph University $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ranken Technical College 91%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 37%
  • % Women
  • Ranken Technical College 9%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ranken Technical College Low
  • Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • % White
  • Ranken Technical College 72%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 78%
  • % Asian
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • % Black
  • Ranken Technical College 22%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 4%
  • % International
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ranken Technical College 83%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ranken Technical College 17%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Ranken Technical College Details
  • Mount St. Joseph University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, MO with Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount St. Joseph University is larger than Ranken Technical College based on total student enrollment (2,265 students vs. 1,784 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ranken Technical College is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Mount St. Joseph University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Ranken Technical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ranken Technical College 11:1; Mount St. Joseph University 12:1.

Ranken Technical College vs. Mount St. Joseph University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ranken Technical College or Mount St. Joseph University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Joseph University than Ranken Technical College ($17,094 vs. $18,286).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ranken Technical College are 25.9% lower than at Mount St. Joseph University ($8,550 vs. $11,540).
  • Mount St. Joseph University is 111.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ranken Technical College (about $20,142 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 111.9% higher at Mount St. Joseph University than at Ranken Technical College (about $20,142 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Joseph University than at Ranken Technical College (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students is 163.8% larger than aid received by Ranken Technical College students ($29,257 vs. $11,092).

Ranken Technical College vs. Mount St. Joseph University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ranken Technical College or Mount St. Joseph University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Joseph University and Ranken Technical College.

  • Ranken Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount St. Joseph University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount St. Joseph University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ranken Technical College - Open admission; Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027.

Ranken Technical College vs. Mount St. Joseph University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ranken Technical College and Mount St. Joseph University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ranken Technical College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Mount St. Joseph University's (59%).
  • Graduates from Ranken Technical College earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Mount St. Joseph University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $44,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have a $14,250 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($13,750 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have an estimated $147 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($142 vs. $289).
  • More Ranken Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Joseph University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.